Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen sodium may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen sodium

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 17 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for The name of your medicine is Ibuprofen sodium 256 mg film-coated tablets (called as Ibuprofen sodium in this leaflet). This medicine belongs to a group of medicines known as steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and contains 256 mg Ibuprofen sodium. Ibuprofen inhibits the production of certain substances in the body (prostaglandines) that are involved in pain, fever and inflammatory reactions. Ibuprofen reduces pain and fever and inhibits inflammations. Ibuprofen sodium 256 mg is used for:

  • headaches and migraine pain
  • nerve pain, backache, period pain, rheumatic and muscular pain
  • cold and flu symptoms, sore throat
  • dental pain

What you need to know before you take it

e Ibuprofen sodium Do not take Ibuprofen sodium if you:

  • are allergic to Ibuprofen or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in section 6.
  • have suffered from shortness of breath, asthma, hives or a runny nose after taking aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or similar painkillers
  • are currently suffering from bleeding in the stomach or small intestine or from an ulcer, or if you have had an ulcer in the past
  • suffer from severe liver, kidney or heart failure
  • are in your last three months of pregnancy (see section "Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility") Warnings and precautions Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen sodium if:
  • you have heart problems including heart failure, angina pectoris (chest pain), or if you have had a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic attack, "TIA").
  • you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker.
  • you have problems with your liver, kidneys or heart function.
  • you have a chronic problem with the digestive tract or a chronic bowel inflammation (inflammation of the colon (ulcerative colitis) or Crohn's Disease).
  • you have an immune deficiency (disease of the immune system) or Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (an inflammation of the skin and/or intestines).
  • you have or have had asthma.
  • you have or have had chronic runny nose, sinus infections, nose polyps or allergic reactions (that may include shortness of breath).
  • you observe the first symptoms of skin rash, ulcers in the mouth, you should stop taking Ibuprofen sodium tablet because in some cases, serious skin reactions (Stevens-Johnson Syndrome) have been observed when using NSAID (see section 4).
  • you are suffering from chicken pox (varicella).
  • children and adolescents are suffering from dehydration, there is a risk of loss of kidney function.
  • you have an infection – please see heading "Infections" below. Infections Ibuprofen sodium may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen sodium may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Consult a doctor if any of the above-mentioned conditions concern you. Skin reactions Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Ibuprofen sodium treatment. You should stop taking ibuprofen sodium and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any

skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4. The risk of side effects is minimalized by using the lowest effective dosing for the shortest possible time. Elderly patients are subject to an increased risk of side effects. Do not use different pain killers at the same time unless your doctor has told you to do so. Other medicines and ibuprofen sodium Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. Ibuprofen sodium may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:

  • anticoagulants (i.e. medicines to thin blood/prevent clotting, e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin, ticlopidin)
  • medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, betablockers such as atenolol, angiotensin II receptor antagonists such as losartan) Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of Ibuprofen sodium tablets. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen sodium tablets with other medicines.
  • painkillers such as aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or any other NSAIDs (including selective COX-2-inhibitors such as celecoxib and etoricoxib)
  • corticosteroids (for inflammations and/or allergic reactions/ asthma)
  • lithium (a medicine that is used for manic depression and depression)
  • selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs, medicines used for depression)
  • methotrexate (a medicine that is used in cancer, rheumatism and psoriasis)
  • diuretics
  • zidovudine (an antiretroviral medicine) Pregnancy, breastfeeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy If you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy, talk to your doctor before taking Ibuprofen sodium. Your doctor will only prescribe you this medicine if it is clearly necessary. In this case, the dose should be kept as low and the duration of treatment as short as possible. Do not take this medicine during the three final months of the pregnancy. Breastfeeding During the period of breastfeeding, short time use of this medicine (no longer than 14 days) in the recommended dosing is allowed. Talk to your doctor if you are using this medicine for a prolonged duration. Fertility This medicine belongs to a group of NSAIDs which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. Driving and using machines No special precautions are required when ibuprofen sodium is used for short periods of time at recommended doses. Ibuprofen sodium contains lactose If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. Ibuprofen sodium contains sodium This medicinal product contains 26 mg sodium per tablet, equivalent to 1.3% of the WHO recommended maximum daily intake of 2 g sodium for an adult.

How to take it

Ibuprofen sodium Always take Ibuprofen sodium exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. This product is for short term use only. The lowest effective dose should be used for the shortest duration necessary to relieve symptoms. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). You should take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. Adults, the elderly and children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: Take 1 or 2 tablets with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least four hours between doses. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take this medicine for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or the pain worsens, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist. In children and adolescents between 12 and 18 years: If in children and adolescents this medicinal product is required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen a doctor should be consulted.

200 x 340 mm

Front Page

Font Name: Times New Roman Font Size: 9 pt

Non printing colour Pharma code Position shall be changed depending upon the folding dimension or as per machine requirements.

Ibuprofen sodium 256mg Pack Insert

SPUK 200 x 340 mm 1046537

-1041996

BLACK PC-TSG/2021/452 – Record Number: 324648 Front & Back Printing. To be supplied in the folded size of 50 x 40 mm 40 GSM Bible Paper. Printing clarity to be clear & sharp. NA

1 3.1

If you have taken more Ibuprofen sodium than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. If you forget to take ibuprofen sodium Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose. Simply refer to the directions above on how to take the medicine and do not take more than is advised. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Ibuprofen sodium Tablets are generally well tolerated by most people. However, side effects may occur. Stop taking Ibuprofen sodium and contact a doctor immediately if you develop any of the following symptoms:

  • severe stomach ache, especially when you start taking Ibuprofen sodium (uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red faeces (stools/ motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds (uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
  • skin rash, severe blistering or peeling of the skin, mucosal lesions (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) or any signs of hypersensitivity (uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people).
  • fever, sore throat and mouth, flu like symptoms, feeling tired, nose and skin bleed. These can be caused by a reduction of white blood cells in your body (agranulocytosis) (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
  • severe or persistent headache (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people).
  • blistering hands and feet (Stevens-Johnson syndrome) (very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people);
  • A severe skin reaction known as DRESS syndrome can occur. Symptoms of DRESS include: skin rash, fever, swelling of lymph nodes and an increase of eosinophils (a type of white blood cells) (not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
  • Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) has been reported in relation to ibuprofen-containing products.
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Ibuprofen sodium if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2 (frequency not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data).
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as:
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat
  • signs of kidney problems such as: passing less or more urine, cloudy urine or blood in urine, pain in the back and/or swelling (particularly in the legs)
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being sick, fever or disorientation. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected.

Possible side effects

for which the frequency cannot be estimated from available data:

  • worsening of asthma or bronchospasm
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, heart failure or attack
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease Medicines such as Ibuprofen sodium may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke. (see Section 2). Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
  • skin becomes sensitive to light
  • Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP). Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Ibuprofen sodium Keep this medicine out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Ibuprofen sodium after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after "EXP". The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Ibuprofen sodium contains The active substance in this medicinal product is ibuprofen. Each film coated tablet contains Ibuprofen sodium 256mg. The other ingredients are – Tablet core: Lactose monohydrate, sodium lauryl sulphate (E487), crospovidone (E1201), povidone, silica, colloidal hydrated, talc (E553b), magnesium stearate (E470b) Film-coating: Composition of Opadry: Hypromellose Lactose monohydrate Macrogol Titanium dioxide (E 171) Talc Sodium citrate-dihydrate Mica-Titanium dioxide (E555/E171) What Ibuprofen sodium looks like and contents of the pack White to off-white, round shaped, biconvex, film coated tablets plain on both sides. Pack size: Alu/PVC/PVDC Blister packs of 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, 16's tablets. Blisters are packed in the carton boxes. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Strides Pharma UK Ltd., Unit 4, Metro Centre, Watford, Hertfordshire, WD18 9SS United Kingdom This leaflet was last revised in 02/2022.

STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the following uncommon side effects: which may affect 1 to 10 users in 1000:

  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other abnormal stomach problems TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects, they become worse or you notice any effects not listed: Uncommon side effects which may affect 1 to 10 users in 1000:
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes (urticaria), itching, peeling
  • headaches Rare side effects which may affect 1 to 10 users in 10000:
  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation and vomiting

1046537

Very rare side effects which may affect less than 1 user in 10000:

  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and severe exhaustion
  • drop in blood pressure or irregular heart beat
  • stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, inflammation of the lining of the mouth with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), inflammation of the stomach (gastritis)
  • liver problems

200 x 340 mm

Back Page

Font Name: Times New Roman Font Size: 9 pt

Non printing colour Pharma code Position shall be changed depending upon the folding dimension or as per machine requirements.

Ibuprofen sodium 256mg Pack Insert

SPUK 200 x 340 mm 1046537

-1041996

BLACK PC-TSG/2021/452 – Record Number: 324648 Front & Back Printing. To be supplied in the folded size of 50 x 40 mm 40 GSM Bible Paper. Printing clarity to be clear & sharp. NA

1 3.1

Frequently asked questions about Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets

How do I take Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets?

Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets comes as tablet containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets?

The active substance in Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets is ibuprofen sodium.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P). In total there are 22 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen sodium (5 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuprofen sodium 200 mg Film-coated Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →