Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets - PL 13606/0270

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen lysine may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen lysine

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for The active ingredient is ibuprofen. It belongs to a group of medicines known as Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs). Ibuprofen Lysine is used for the short-term symptomatic relief of headaches and migraine in adults and adolescents aged 12 years and above and with body weight 40 kg and above. You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 5 days (3 days in case of migraine).

What you need to know before you take it

e Ibuprofen Lysine Do not take Ibuprofen Lysine if you:

  • are allergic to ibuprofen, aspirin or other painkillers, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
  • have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines;
  • have (or have had two or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, gastrointestinal perforation or bleeding;
  • have had stomach or intestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAIDs (Non-Steroidal AntiInflammatory Drugs);
  • are taking other NSAID painkillers or more than 75 mg aspirin a day;
  • have severe heart, kidney or liver problems;
  • have bleeding of the brain (cerebrovascular bleeding) or other active bleeding;
  • suffer from unclarified blood-formation disturbances;
  • are severely dehydrated (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake);
  • weigh less than 40 kg;
  • are under 12 years of age;
  • are in the last 3 months of pregnancy (see "Pregnancy and breast- feeding"). Warnings and precautions Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have been reported with ibuprofen. Stop immediately ibuprofen lysine and contact immediately your doctor or medical emergencies if you notice any of these signs. Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen lysine treatment. Stop using ibuprofen lysine and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4. If you are taking ibuprofen lysine for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harms. These include serious harms to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen Lysine if you:
  • have or have had asthma;
  • have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems;
  • have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke;
  • have a history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease);
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain skin changes and other organ disorders);
  • are a smoker;
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy;
  • have chicken pox (varicella);
  • have a hereditary blood formation disorder (acute intermittent porphyria);
  • have just undergone a major surgery;
  • have had allergic reactions to other medicines;
  • suffer from hay fever, nasal polyps or chronic breathing problems, as there is an increased risk of experiencing allergic reactions;
  • have problems with blood coagulation (thickening);
  • are elderly, as you may be more likely to suffer from side effects. Skin reactions Serious skin reactions have been reported in association with Ibuprofen Lysine treatment. You should stop taking Ibuprofen Lysine and seek medical attention immediately, if you develop any skin rash, lesions of the mucous membranes, blisters or other signs of allergy since this can be the first signs of a very serious skin reaction. See section 4. Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines such as Ibuprofen Lysine may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses or prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment. You should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ibuprofen Lysine if you:
  • have heart problems or if you have had previous stroke;
  • might be at risk of the heart problems (for example, if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease or stroke, or if you are a smoker). For prolonged use of Ibuprofen Lysine, regular checking of your liver values, kidney function and blood count is required. Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications. In general, the frequent use of painkillers can lead to lasting severe kidney problems. This risk may be increased under physical strain associated with dehydration. Do not take this medicine if you feel dehydrated. NSAIDs such as Ibuprofen Lysine may mask the symptoms of infection and fever. Speak to your doctor if you feel unwell. Stop taking the medicine and contact your doctor immediately at the first appearance of an allergic reaction (see section "Possible side effects"). Children Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years. Other medicines and Ibuprofen Lysine Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. To reduce the risk of side effects, do not take this medicine with other NSAID medicines (such as aspirin. ibuprofen). Ibuprofen Lysine may affect or be affected by some other medicines. Avoid taking this medicine with antiinflammatory medicines (corticosteroids), herbal extracts (Ginkgo biloba) or medicines that are prescribed:
  • to treat infections (quinolone antibiotics)
  • to thin your blood or prevent clotting (such as warfarin)
  • to stimulate your heart (such as digoxin) or treat high blood pressure (ACEinhibitors, beta-blockers, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists)
  • to help you passing water (diuretics)
  • for the temporary suppression of your immune system (such as methotrexate, ciclosporine, tacrolimus)
  • for mania or depression (such as lithium or SSRIs)
  • for pregnancy termination (such as mifepristone)
  • for HIV treatment (such as zidovudine)
  • to treat seizures (such as phenytoin)
  • to treat chronic gout and gouty arthritis (such as probenecid and sulfinpyrazone)
  • to treat fungal infections (voriconazole or fluconazole) Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Do not take this medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not take ibuprofen lysine during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen lysine can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Breast-feeding Only small amounts of ibuprofen and its decomposition products pass into breast milk. This medicine may be taken during breast- feeding if it is used at the recommended dose and for the shortest possible time. Fertility Ibuprofen Lysine belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. Driving and using machines As side effects such as tiredness and dizziness may occur on use of Ibuprofen Lysine at higher dosage, the ability to react and take part actively in road traffic and to operate machines may be impaired in isolated cases. This applies to a greater extent in combination with alcohol. If you experience any side effects, do not drive or use machines. Information on sodium content This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'. 3. How to take Ibuprofen Lysine Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. This product is for short term use only. Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. Adults and adolescents (12 years and above and with body weight 40 kg and above) Take 1 tablet whole, with water, up to three times a day as required. If you have a sensitive stomach, take the tablets with food. Leave at least six hours between doses. Do not take more than 3 tablets in 24 hours. Do not take for more than 5 days (3 days in case of migraine) unless your doctor tells you to. If symptoms persist or worsen, or if any new symptoms occur, consult your doctor or pharmacist. Use in children Do not give this medicine to children under 12 years of age. If you take more Ibuprofen Lysine than you should If you have taken more tablets than you should, or if children have taken medicine by accident always contact a doctor or

140 x 600 mm

Font Name: Times New Roman Font Size: 9 pt Colour Shade: Black Pack Insert text layout & dimension shall be changed during product commercialization time. Licence: 13606/0270

Front Page

Pharma code Position shall be changed depending upon the folding dimension or as per machine requirements.

PL 13606/0270

1XXXXXX

medicines that reduce fever). Consult a doctor immediately.

  • severe general allergic reactions. They may present as face swelling (oedema), swelling of the tongue, swelling of the throat (internal larynx with constriction of the airways), respiratory distress, fast heartbeat, drop in blood pressure up to life- threatening shock. If any of these symptoms occurs, which can happen even upon first use, contact your doctor immediately.
  • aseptic meningitis with stiff neck, headache, nausea, vomiting, fever and consciousness clouding. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective-tissue disease) appear to be predisposed.
  • psychotic reactions, depression
  • heart palpitations, heart failure, heart attack
  • high blood pressure
  • inflammation of the blood vessels (vasculitis)
  • inflammation of the gullet (oesophagus), inflammation of the pancreas, lesions (diaphragm-like strictures) in the bowel. Stop taking the medicine and talk to your doctor if you experience severe pain in the upper abdomen or black, tarry stools or vomiting blood.
  • liver dysfunction or damage, particularly in long-term use, liver failure, acute inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • severe skin reactions with bullous eruptions including Stevens- Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis
  • severe hair loss (alopecia)
  • in exceptional cases, severe infections of the skin and soft tissue complications have occurred during chicken pox (varicella)
  • lessening of urine excretion and increased build-up of tissue fluid (oedema), particularly in patients with high blood pressure or impaired kidney function;
  • kidney damage (nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis that may be accompanied by acute renal insufficiency) Not known A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities accompanied by fever at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). Stop using Ibuprofen Lysine if you develop these symptoms and seek medical attention immediately. See also section 2. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme at: www. mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to take it

the medicine and do not take more than is advised. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist. 4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this ibuprofen lysine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some side effects may be minimised by taking the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve the symptoms. If any of the side effects get serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

  • Liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating
  • Chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome Ibuprofen lysine, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and lightheadedness. STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you develop:
  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: bright red or black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such as: difficulties in breathing or unexplained wheezing, dizziness or faster heartbeat, severe skin reactions (rashes, itchiness, peeling, flaking or blistering), swelling of your face, tongue or throat.
  • signs of aseptic meningitis such as: headache, stiff neck, feeling sick, being sick, fever or disorientation. Patients with autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed connective tissue disease) may be more likely to be affected.
  • Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • Widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis). TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any of the following side effects or they become worse:
  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion;
  • indigestion, stomach or abdominal pain, constipation, diarrhoea, flatulence, feeling sick, or if you experience chest pain or fast irregular heartbeat;
  • liver and kidney problems associated with swelling in your arms and legs.
  • Medicines such as Ibuprofen Lysine may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack ('myocardial infarction') or stroke (see section 2 'Warnings and precautions').
  • With Ibuprofen Lysine the following

Possible side effects

may be experienced: Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)

  • stomach complaints, such as acid burn, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting, wind (flatulence), diarrhoea, constipation and slight blood losses in stomach and/or bowel that may cause anaemia in exceptional cases. Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
  • allergic reactions with skin rashes, itching and breathing problems
  • headache, dizziness, sleeplessness, agitation, irritability and tiredness
  • sight problems
  • gastrointestinal ulcers, potentially with bleeding and perforation
  • inflammation of the mouth and lips (ulcerative stomatitis)
  • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease
  • gastritis
  • various skin rashes Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
  • ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
  • kidney tissue damage (papillary necrosis)
  • high concentration of uric acid in the blood shown in blood test Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
  • worsening of infection-related inflammations (e.g. necrotising fasciitis). If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen Lysine, contact your doctor immediately.
  • changes in blood count (anaemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis). The first signs may be fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms, severe exhaustion, nose and skin bleeding. In these cases, stop taking this medicine and do not take other similar medicines (pain killers or

Space for

140 x 600 mm

Font Name: Times New Roman Font Size: 9 pt Colour Shade: Black Pack Insert text layout & dimension shall be changed during product commercialization time. Licence: 13606/0270

Back Page

Pharma code Position shall be changed depending upon the folding dimension or as per machine requirements.

How to store it

Ibuprofen Lysine Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label, carton and blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Bottle pack: 10 tablets: Discard any remaining tablets 4 days after first opening of the bottle. Do not store above 25°C. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment

Contents of the pack and other information

What Ibuprofen Lysine contains

  • The active substance is ibuprofen (as ibuprofen lysine). Each film-coated tablet contains the active ingredient ibuprofen 400 mg (as ibuprofen lysine 684 mg).
  • The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose, povidone, sodium starch glycollate type A, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate, purified water, isopropyl alcohol, Opadry II White 85F18422 (contains polyvinyl alcohol-partially hydrolyzed, titanium dioxide, poly ethylene glycol and talc) and Opacode Black S-1-17823 (shellac, iron oxide black, N-butyl alcohol, propylene glycol and ammonium hydroxide). What Ibuprofen Lysine looks like and contents of the pack White to Off-white, film-coated, capsuleshaped tablet, imprinted with "S5" in black on one face. A blister pack consisting of opaque, white polyvinyl chloride (PVC)/ polyvinylidene chloride (PVdC) laminate heat sealed to aluminium foil. Pack size: 20 tablets Or A bottle pack consisting of high density polyethylene bottle with child resistant closure with wad having induction sealing liner. Outer shell embossed with Push down-CR logo. Pack size: 10 tablets Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Strides Pharma UK Limited Unit 4, The Metro Centre, Dwight Road, Watford WD18 9SS United Kingdom PL 13606/0270 This leaflet was last revised in: 09/2024

Space for

nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms of overdose can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), gastrointestinal bleeding (see also part 4 below), diarrhoea, headache, ringing in the ears, headache, confusion and shaky eye movement. Also agitation, somnolence, disorientation or coma may occur. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, low levels of potassium in your blood, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported. Further, the prothrombin time/INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics. Furthermore, there may be low blood pressure and reduced breathing. If you forget to take Ibuprofen Lysine Simply refer to the directions above on

Frequently asked questions about Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270

How do I take Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270?

Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270 comes as tablet containing 684mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270?

The active substance in Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270 is ibuprofen lysine.

Are there equivalent medicines to Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Nurofen Express 684mg Caplets, Nurofen Maximum Strength Migraine Pain 684mg Caplets, Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated Tablets. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270 without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen lysine (11 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Short-term symptomatic relief of headache and migraine.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Posology

Adults and adolescents ≥40 kg (12 years of age and above):

Take 1 tablet (684 mg) with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least six hours between doses.

Do not take more than 3 tablets (2052mg) in any 24 hour period. Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms. The patient should consult a doctor if symptoms worsen, or if the product is required for more than 5 days (3 days in case of migraine).

Special patient groups

Paediatric population:

Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets is contraindicated in adolescents weighing under 40 kg or children under 12 years of age (see section 4.3).

Elderly:

No special dose adjustment is required. Because of the possible undesirable- effect profile (see section 4.4), it is recommended to monitor the elderly particularly carefully.

Renal impairment:

No dose reduction is required in patients with mild to moderate impairment to renal function (patients with severe renal insufficiency, see section 4.3).

Hepatic impairment (see section 5.2):

No dose reduction is required in patients with mild to moderate impairment to hepatic function (patients with severe hepatic dysfunction, see section 4.3).

Method of administration

For oral administration and short-term use only.

The film-coated tablets should be swallowed whole with water.

It is recommended that patients with sensitive stomachs take Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets with food.

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to the active substance or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients who have previously shown hypersensitivity reactions (e.g. asthma, rhinitis, angioedema, or urticaria) in response to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

Active or history of recurrent peptic ulcer/haemorrhage (two or more distinct episodes of proven ulceration or bleeding).

History of gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation, related to previous NSAIDs therapy.

Severe heart failure (NYHA Class IV), renal failure or hepatic failure (see section 4.4).

Patients with cerebrovascular or other active bleeding. Patients with unclarified blood-formation disturbances.

Patients with severe dehydration (caused by vomiting, diarrhoea or insufficient fluid intake).

Adolescents under 40 kg body weight and children under 12 years of age. Last trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.6).

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

Undesirable effects may be minimised by using the lowest effective dose for the shortest duration necessary to control symptoms (see GI and cardiovascular risks below).

The elderly have an increased frequency of adverse reactions to NSAIDs especially gastrointestinal bleeding and perforation which may be fatal.

Respiratory:

Bronchospasm may be precipitated in patients suffering from, or with a previous history of bronchial asthma or allergic disease.

Other NSAIDs:

The use of Ibuprofen with concomitant NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors should be avoided (see section 4.5).

SLE and mixed connective tissue disease:

Systemic lupus erythematosus and mixed connective tissue disease – increased risk of aseptic meningitis (See section 4.8).

Renal:

Renal impairment as renal function may further deteriorate (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia may occur following acute overdose and in patients taking ibuprofen products over long periods at high doses (typically greater than 4 weeks), including doses exceeding the recommended daily dose.

Hepatic:

Hepatic dysfunction (see sections 4.3 and 4.8).

Cardiovascular and cerebrovascular effects:

Caution (discussion with doctor or pharmacist) is required prior to starting treatment in patients with a history of hypertension and/or heart failure as fluid retention, hypertension and oedema have been reported in association with NSAID therapy.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke).

Overall, epidemiological studies do not suggest that low dose ibuprofen (e.g.≤1200 mg/day) is associated with an increased risk of arterial thrombotic events.

Patients with uncontrolled hypertension, congestive heart failure (NYHA II- III), established ischaemic heart disease, peripheral arterial disease, and/or cerebrovascular disease should only be treated with ibuprofen after careful consideration and high doses (2400 mg/day) should be avoided.

Careful consideration should also be exercised before initiating long-term treatment of patients with risk factors for cardiovascular events (e.g. hypertension, hyperlipidaemia, diabetes mellitus, smoking), particularly if high doses of ibuprofen (2400 mg/day) are required.

Cases of Kounis syndrome have been reported in patients treated with ibuprofen lysine. Kounis syndrome has been defined as cardiovascular symptoms secondary to an allergic or hypersensitive reaction associated with constriction of coronary arteries and potentially leading to myocardial infarction.

Gastrointestinal:

NSAIDs should be given with care to patients with a history of gastrointestinal disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease) as these conditions may be exacerbated (see section 4.8).

GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation, which can be fatal has been reported with all NSAIDs at any time during treatment, with or without warning symptoms or a previous history of GI events.

The risk of GI bleeding, ulceration or perforation is higher with increasing NSAID doses, in patients with a history of ulcer, particularly if complicated with haemorrhage or perforation (see section 4.3), and in the elderly. These patients should commence treatment on the lowest dose available.

Combination therapy with protective agents (e.g. misoprostol or proton pump inhibitors) should be considered for these patients, and also for patients requiring concomitant low dose of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid), or other active substances likely to increase gastrointestinal risk (see below and section 4.5).

Patients with a history of GI toxicity, particularly the elderly, should report any unusual abdominal symptoms (especially GI bleeding) particularly in the initial stages of treatment.

Caution should be advised in patients receiving concomitant medications which could increase the risk of ulceration or bleeding, such as oral corticosteroids, anticoagulants such as warfarin, selective serotonin- reuptake inhibitors or anti- platelet agents such as aspirin (see section 4.5).

When GI bleeding or ulceration occurs in patients receiving ibuprofen, the treatment should be withdrawn.

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs)

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs), including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis (TEN), Drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS syndrome), and acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP), which can be life-threatening or fatal, have been reported in association with the use of ibuprofen (see section 4.8). Most of these reactions occurred within the first month.

If signs and symptoms suggestive of these reactions appear ibuprofen lysine should be withdrawn immediately and an alternative treatment considered (as appropriate).

Exceptionally, varicella can be at the origin of serious cutaneous and soft tissues infectious complications. To date, the contributing role of NSAIDs in the worsening of these infections cannot be ruled out. Thus, it may be advisable to avoid use of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets in case of varicella.

Other notes:

Caution is required in patients:

• with congenital disorder of porphyrin metabolism (e.g. acute intermittent porphyria);

• immediately after major surgery

• who have had hypersensitivity or allergic reactions to other substances, as they could be at an increased risk of hypersensitivity reactions with Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets

• who suffer from hay fever, nasal polyps or chronic obstructive respiratory disorders, as for them an increased risk of allergic reactions exists. These may present as asthma attacks (so-called analgesic asthma), Quincke's oedema or urticaria.

Severe acute hypersensitivity reactions (for example anaphylactic shock) are observed very rarely. At the first signs of hypersensitivity reaction after taking Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets, therapy must be stopped. Medically required measures, in line with the symptoms, must be initiated by competent persons.

Ibuprofen, the active substance of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets may temporarily inhibit the blood-platelet function (thrombocyte aggregation). Therefore, it is recommended to monitor patients with coagulation disturbances carefully.

In prolonged administration of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets regular control of liver function tests, the kidney function, as well as of the blood count is required.

Prolonged use of any type of painkiller for headaches can make them worse. If this situation is experienced or suspected, medical advice should be obtained and treatment should be discontinued. The diagnosis of medication overuse headache (MOH) should be suspected in patients who have frequent or daily headaches despite (or because of) the regular use of headache medications.

In general, habitual intake of painkillers, particularly a combination of several analgesic substances, may lead to permanent renal damage with the risk of renal failure (analgesic nephropathy). This risk may be increased under physical strain associated with loss of salt and dehydration.

Concomitant use of NSAIDs and alcohol may increase the occurrence of undesirable effects associated with the medicinal product, particularly those that concern the gastrointestinal tract or the central nervous system.

NSAIDs may mask symptoms of infection and fever.

Paediatric population

There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents.

Information on sodium content

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic acid): Concomitant administration of ibuprofen and aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is not generally recommended because of the potential of increased adverse effects.

Experimental data suggest that ibuprofen may competitively inhibit the effect of low dose aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) on platelet aggregation when they are dosed concomitantly. Although there are uncertainties regarding extrapolation of these data to the clinical situation, the possibility that regular, long-term use of ibuprofen may reduce the cardioprotective effect of low-dose acetylsalicylic acid cannot be excluded. No clinically relevant effect is considered to be likely for occasional ibuprofen use (see section 5.1).

Other NSAIDs including cyclooxygenase-2 selective inhibitors: Avoid concomitant use of two or more NSAIDs as this may increase the risk of adverse effects (see section 4.4).

Ibuprofen should be used with caution in combination with: Corticosteroids: as these may increase the risk of gastrointestinal ulceration or bleeding (see Section 4.4).

Diuretics, ACE inhibitors, beta-receptor-blockers and angiotensin-II antagonists: NSAIDs may reduce the effect of diuretics and other antihypertensive medicinal products. In some patients with compromised renal function (e.g. dehydrated patients or elderly patients with compromised renal function) the co-administration of an ACE inhibitor, beta-receptor- blocker or angiotensin-II antagonist and active substances that inhibit cyclo- oxygenase may result in further deterioration of renal function, including possible acute renal failure, which is usually reversible. Therefore, the combination should be administered with caution, especially in the elderly. Patients should be adequately hydrated and consideration should be given to monitoring of renal function after initiation of concomitant therapy, and periodically thereafter. The concomitant administration of Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film–coated tablets and potassium-sparing diuretics may lead to hyperkalaemia.

Anticoagulants. NSAIDs may enhance the effects of anti-coagulants, such as warfarin (See section 4.4).

Antiplatelet agents and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs):

increased risk of gastrointestinal bleeding (see section 4.4).

Digoxin, phenytoin, lithium: The concomitant use of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets with digoxin, phenytoin or lithium preparations may increase serum levels of these drugs. A check of serum-lithium, serum- digoxin and serum-phenytoin levels is not as a rule required on correct use (maximum over 3 days).

Methotrexate: The administration of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film-coated tablets within 24 hours before or after administration of methotrexate may lead to elevated concentrations of methotrexate and an increase in its toxic effect.

Probenecid and sulfinpyrazone: Medicinal products that contain probenecid or sulfinpyrazone may delay the excretion of ibuprofen.

Sulphonylureas: Clinical investigations have shown interactions between NSAIDs and antidiabetics (sulphonylureas). Rare cases of hypoglycemia were reported in patients with concomitant use of sulfonylurea and ibuprofen. A check of blood-glucose values is recommended as a precaution on concomitant intake.

Ciclosporin: Increased risk of nephrotoxicity.

Mifepristone: NSAIDs should not be used for 8-12 days after mifepristone administration as NSAIDs can reduce the effect of mifepristone.

Tacrolimus: Possible increased risk of nephrotoxicity when NSAIDs are given with tacrolimus.

Zidovudine: Increased risk of haematological toxicity when NSAIDs are given with zidovudine.

There is evidence of an increased risk haemarthroses and haematoma in HIV (+) haemophiliacs receiving concurrent treatment with zidovudine and ibuprofen.

Quinolone antibiotics: Animal data indicate that NSAIDs can increase the risk of convulsions associated with quinolone antibiotics. Patients taking NSAIDs and quinolones may have an increased risk of developing convulsions.

Herbal extracts: Ginkgo biloba may potentiate the risk of bleeding with NSAIDs.

CYP2C9 inhibitors: Concomitant administration of ibuprofen with CYP2C9 inhibitors may increase the exposure to ibuprofen (CYP2C9 substrate). In a study with voriconazole and fluconazole (CYP2C9 inhibitors), an increased S(+)-ibuprofen exposure by approximately 80 to 100% has been shown.

Reduction of the ibuprofen dose should be considered when potent CYP2C9 inhibitors are administered concomitantly, particularly when high-dose ibuprofen is administered with either voriconazole or fluconazole.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

No specific studies have been conducted with ibuprofen lysine.

Pregnancy:

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1%, up to approximately 1.5%. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryofoetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period.

From the 20th week of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen lysine use may cause oligohydramnios resulting from foetal renal dysfunction. This may occur shortly after treatment initiation and is usually reversible upon discontinuation. In addition, there have been reports of ductus arteriosus constriction following treatment in the second trimester, most of which resolved after treatment cessation. Therefore, during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, ibuprofen lysine should not be given unless clearly necessary. If ibuprofen lysine is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible. Antenatal monitoring for oligohydramnios and ductus arteriosus constriction should be considered after exposure to ibuprofen lysine for several days from gestational week 20 onward. Ibuprofen lysine should be discontinued if oligohydramnios or ductus arteriosus constriction are found.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose the foetus to:

• cardiopulmonary toxicity (premature constriction/closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

• renal dysfunction(see above);

the mother and the neonate, at the end of the pregnancy, to:

• possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses;

• inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, Ibuprofen Lysine is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see sections 4.3 and 5.3).

Breast-feeding:

In limited studies ibuprofen and its metabolites appear in breast milk in very low concentrations. Since no harmful effects to infants are known to date, it is usually not necessary to interrupt breast-feeding during short-term use of Ibuprofen Lysine at the recommended doses.

Fertility:

There is some evidence that drugs which inhibit cyclo-oxygenase / prostaglandin synthesis may cause impairment of female fertility by an effect on ovulation. This is reversible on withdrawal of treatment.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Ibuprofen generally has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines. However as central nervous undesirable effects such as tiredness and dizziness may occur on use of Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets at higher dosage, the ability to react and the ability to take part actively in road traffic and to operate machines may be impaired in isolated cases. This applies to a greater extent in combination with alcohol.

4.8. Undesirable effects

The list of the following undesirable effects comprises all undesirable effects that have become known under treatment with ibuprofen, also those under high-dose long-term therapy in rheumatism patients. The stated frequencies, which extend beyond very rare reports, refer to the short-term use of daily doses up to a maximum of 1200 mg ibuprofen for oral dosage forms and a maximum of 1800 mg for suppositories.

It should be taken into account that the following undesirable effects are predominantly dose-dependent and vary inter-individually.

The most commonly observed undesirable effects are gastrointestinal in nature. Peptic ulcers, perforation or GI bleeding, sometimes fatal, particularly in the elderly may occur (see section 4.4). Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation, dyspepsia, abdominal pain, melaena, haematemesis, ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4) have been reported following administration. Less frequently, gastritis has been observed. In particular the risk of gastrointestinal bleeding is dependent on the dose range and the duration of treatment.

Oedema, hypertension and cardiac failure have been reported in association with NSAID treatment.

Clinical studies suggest that use of ibuprofen, particularly at a high dose (2400 mg/day) may be associated with a small increased risk of arterial thrombotic events (for example myocardial infarction or stroke) (see section 4.4).

Please note that within each frequency grouping, undesirable effects are presented in order of decreasing seriousness.

Very common (≥ 1/10) Common (≥ 1/100 to <1/10)

Uncommon (≥ 1/1,000 to <1/100)

Rare (≥ 1/10,000 to <1/1,000)

Very rare (<1/10,000)

Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data)

System Organ Class

Frequency

Adverse Events

Infections and infestations

Very rare

Exacerbation of infection-related inflammations (e.g. development of necrotising fasciitis) coinciding with the use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs has been described. This is possibly associated with the mechanism of action of the non- steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs.

If signs of an infection occur or get worse during use of Ibuprofen Lysine 342 mg film- coated tablets, the patient is recommended to go to a doctor without delay. It is to be investigated whether there is an indication for an anti- infective/antibiotic therapy.

Blood and lymphatic system disorders

Very rare

Haematopoietic disorders (anaemia, leukopenia, thrombocytopenia, pancytopenia, agranulocytosis). The first signs may be fever, sore throat, superficial mouth ulcers, flu-like

Immune system disorders

Uncommon

Hypersensitivity reactions with skin rashes and itching, as well as asthma attacks (possibly with drop in blood pressure), aggravated asthma, bronchospasm, dyspnoea. The patient is to be

Very rare

Severe general hypersensitivity reactions. They may present as face oedema, swelling of the tongue, swelling of the internal larynx with constriction of the airways, respiratory distress,

Psychiatric disorders

Very rare

Psychotic reactions, depression.

Nervous system disorders

Uncommon

Central nervous system disturbances such as headache, dizziness, sleeplessness, agitation, irritability or tiredness.

Eye disorders

Uncommon

Visual disturbances.

Ear and labyrinth disorders

Rare

Tinnitus.

Cardiac disorders

Very rare

Palpitations, heart failure, myocardial infarction.

Not Known

Kounis syndrome

Vascular disorders

Very rare

Arterial hypertension, vasculitis.

Gastrointestinal disorders

Common

Gastro-intestinal complaints such as pyrosis, abdominal pain, nausea, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, constipation and slight gastro-intestinal blood losses that may cause anaemia

Uncommon

Gastrointestinal ulcers, potentially with bleeding and perforation. Ulcerative stomatitis, exacerbation of colitis and Crohn's disease (see section 4.4), gastritis.

Very rare

Oesophagitis, pancreatitis, formation of intestinal diaphragm-like strictures.

The patient is to be instructed to discontinue the medicinal product and to consult a doctor

Hepatobiliary disorders

Very rare

Hepatic dysfunction, hepatic damage, particularly in long-term therapy, hepatic failure, acute hepatitis.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders

Uncommon

Various skin rashes.

Very rare

Severe cutaneous adverse reactions (SCARs) (including Erythema multiforme, exfoliative dermatitis, Bullous reactions including Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, alopecia).

In exceptional cases, severe skin infections and soft-tissue complications may occur during a varicella infection (see also "Infections and infestations").

Not known

Drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS syndrome), Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Metabolism and Nutrition Disorders

Not known

Decreased Appetite, Hypokalaemia*

Renal and urinary disorders

Rare

Kidney-tissue damage (papillary necrosis) and elevated uric acid concentrations in the blood may also occur rarely.

Very rare

Formation of oedemas, particularly in patients with arterial hypertension or renal insufficiency, nephrotic syndrome, interstitial nephritis that may be accompanied by acute

Not known

Ureteric colic, dysuria, Renal tubular acidosis*

*Renal tubular acidosis and hypokalaemia have been reported in the post-marketing setting typically following prolonged use of the ibuprofen component at higher than recommended doses.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme. Website:

www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms are unlikely at doses below 100 mg/kg.

Symptoms

Most patients who have ingested clinically important amounts of NSAIDs will develop no more than nausea, vomiting, epigastric pain, or more rarely diarrhoea. Tinnitus, headache and gastrointestinal bleeding are also possible. In more serious poisoning, toxicity is seen in the central nervous system, manifesting as drowsiness, occasionally excitation and disorientation or coma. Occasionally patients develop convulsions. In serious poisoning metabolic acidosis may occur and the prothrombin time/ INR may be prolonged, probably due to interference with the actions of circulating clotting factors. Acute renal failure and liver damage may occur. Exacerbation of asthma is possible in asthmatics.

Prolonged use at higher than recommended doses or overdose may result in hypokalaemia and renal tubular acidosis. Symptoms may include reduced level of consciousness and generalised weakness (see section 4.4 and section 4.8).

Management

A specific antidote does not exist. Management should be symptomatic and supportive and include the maintenance of a clear airway and monitoring of cardiac and vital signs until stable. Consider oral administration of activated charcoal if the patient presents within 1 hour of ingestion of a potentially toxic amount. If frequent or prolonged, convulsions should be treated with intravenous diazepam or lorazepam. Give bronchodilators for asthma.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Ibuprofen Lysine 684 mg film-coated tablets – PL 13606/0270. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →