Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Codeine phosphate, Paracetamol may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Codeine phosphate, Paracetamol

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 2 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e Boots to children under 12 years of age. Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets Use in children and adolescents after surgery 3. How to take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets should not be used 4. Possible side effects for pain relief in children and adolescents after removal of 5. How to store Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets their tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea

How to take it

Boots Reporting of side effects Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse have told you. Check in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. the Yellow Card Scheme Website: The recommended dose is: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Adults over 18 years: Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By

  • The usual dose is one or two tablets to be swallowed with reporting side effects you can help provide more water. information on the safety of this medicine.
  • The dose should not be taken more frequently than every 4-6 hours and not more than 4 times in any 24 hour period. How do I know if I am addicted? If you take the medicine according to the instructions on
  • The maximum daily dose is 8 tablets (4g of paracetamol and 64mg of codeine phosphate) in any 24 hour period in the pack, it is unlikely that you will become addicted to the medicine. However, if the following apply to you, it is divided doses. important to talk to your doctor: Children aged 16 to 18 years:
  • You need to take the medicine for longer periods of time.
  • Take one or two tablets every 6 hours as needed. Do not • You need to take more than the recommended amount. take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • When you stop taking the medicine you feel very unwell Children 12 to 15 years: but you feel better if you start taking the medicine again.
  • One tablet every 6 hours if you need to. Do not take more than 4 tablets in any 24 hours.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, 0800 198 5000 (UK only) although not everybody gets them. Please be ready to give the following information: Stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical help Product name: Boots Paracetamol and Codeine Tablets if you experience any of the following serious side effects: Reference number: 17907/0162 Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of

  • Severe skin reaction, such as reddening of the skin with blisters or peeling and may be associated with a high fever Blind People.

How to store it

Boots Paracetamol & Children aged less than 12 years: Codeine Tablets

  • Do not take, due to the risk of severe breathing problems. • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package. Elderly:
  • Dosage is usually reduced in the elderly with liver damage. • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or foil. The expiry date refers to the Do not take for more than 3 days. If you need to use this last day of that month. medicine for more than 3 days you must speak to your
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or doctor or pharmacist. household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw If you stop taking Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
  • This medicine contains codeine and can cause addiction if help protect the environment. you take it continuously for more than three days. When you stop taking it you may get withdrawal symptoms such as 6. Contents of the pack and other tremor, difficulty sleeping, feeling or being sick, sweating information and increased heart rate, breathing or blood pressure. You What Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets contain should talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you think you are • The active substances are codeine phosphate 8 mg and suffering from withdrawal symptoms. paracetamol 500 mg. Do not exceed the stated dose. If symptoms persist consult • The other ingredients are: maize starch, potato starch, your doctor. povidone, stearic acid, talc, magnesium stearate, methyl-p-hydroxy benzoate (E218), ethyl-p-hydroxy If you take more Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets benzoate (E214) and propyl-p-hydroxy benzoate (E216). than you should Seek immediate medical advice in the event of an What Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets look like overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of and contents of the pack delayed, serious liver damage.
  • The tablets are clean, white, bevelled edged, debossed If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of tablets at the same with '8' and broken breakline on one side and 'BL' on the time, or you think a child may have swallowed any, contact other side. your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
  • They are available in packs of 8, 10, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 30 doctor immediately. Symptoms of an overdose include and 32 tablets. feeling or being sick, loss of appetite, stomach pain, coma, • Not all pack sizes may be marketed. pale skin, low blood pressure, pinpoint pupils, irregular Who makes this medicine slow or fast heartbeat, liver or kidney damage or difficulty Manufactured for The Boots Company PLC, Nottingham, breathing. NG2 3AA by the Marketing Authorisation holder Bristol If you forget to take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets Laboratories Ltd, Unit 3 Canalside, Northbridge Road, Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG. If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember Leaflet revised September 2025. it and then take the next dose at the right time. Remember to leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses for If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC, adults and 6 hours for children aged 12 to 18 years. Nottingham, NG2 3AA. If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, Other formats ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call free of charge:

Contents of the pack and other information

syndrome. 1. What Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Use in children with breathing problems Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets are not Tablets are and what they are used Boots recommended in children with breathing problems (may be for seen in children with neuromuscular disorders, severe heart

  • Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets contain a or lung conditions, upper respiratory or lung infections, combination of two ingredients paracetamol and multiple trauma or after extensive surgical procedures), codeine phosphate. Paracetamol is a non-narcotic since the symptoms of morphine toxicity may be worse in analgesic (painkiller). This product contains codeine. these children. Codeine belongs to a group of medicines called opioid Other medicines and Boots Paracetamol & Codeine analgesics which act to relieve pain. Codeine can be Tablets used on its own or in combination with other painkillers C This medicine contains paracetamol. such as paracetamol. Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while Tablets are used for the short term treatment of acute taking this medicine. moderate pain caused by headaches, migraine, Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have toothache, neuralgia, period pain and rheumatic pains recently taken or might take any other medicines. This is when other painkillers have not worked. Wait at least 4 especially important if you are taking or have taken other hours after you last took other painkillers before taking medicines within the last two weeks. this medicine.
  • Boots Paracetamol and Codeine Tablets can be used in The following medicines can affect Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets: adults and children over 12 years of age for the short-term relief of moderate pain that is not relieved by • anti-depressant medicines (e.g. imipramine, amitriptyline, tranylcypromine, dosulepin, mirtazapine (tricyclic) or other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen chlorpromazine (phenothiazines)) alone.
  • ciprofloxacin, isoniazid (antibacterial medicine) (painkiller) 2. What you need to know before you •• diflunisal (used to treat gout) take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine • probenecid monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, e.g. moclobemide) Tablets
  • oral contraceptives (the "pill")
  • This medicine contains paracetamol. Do not take
  • medicines to prevent blood clotting such as warfarin anything else containing paracetamol while taking this • cyclizine, metoclopramide or domperidone (to prevent medicine. sickness)
  • This medicine contains codeine which can cause
  • guanethidine or diuretics ("water tablets") e.g. addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. spironolactone, furosemide (to treat high blood pressure) This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the
  • mexiletine (to treat irregular heartbeats) medicine when you stop taking it.
  • loperamide or kaolin (to treat diarrhoea)
  • If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than
  • selegiline (for Parkinson's disease) 3 days it can make them worse.
  • phenytoin (to treat epilepsy)
  • cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers) Do not take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets:
  • atropine or hyoscine (anticholinergic medicines)
  • if you are allergic to paracetamol or codeine phosphate • cisapride (to treat gastro-oesophageal reflux disease) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in • medicines to treat mental illness section 6)
  • medicines which affect the liver (e.g. primidone and
  • if the person going to take the tablets is under 12 years of rifampicin) age. Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets must not be • colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol levels) given to children under 12 years of age.
  • muscle relaxants
  • if you have diarrhoea caused by poisoning or severe
  • opioid antagonists (buprenorphine, naltrexone, naloxone) bloody diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
  • flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood and
  • if you have difficulty breathing, or other chronic lung fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that must disease have urgent treatment (see section 2).
  • if you are having an asthma attack. Concomitant use of Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets
  • for pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of and the following types of medicine increases the risk of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to drowsiness, difficulties in breathing (respiratory depression) obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome and coma and may be life-threatening:
  • if you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into • benzodiazepines (e.g. diazepam) morphine
  • other pain relievers
  • if you are breast-feeding
  • sleeping tablets
  • if you are taking medicines to treat depression called
  • cough medicines MAOIs (monoamine oxidase inhibitors) or have taken
  • antihistamines them in the last 2 weeks. MAOIs are medicines such as • sedatives, tranquilisers, hypnotics and barbiturates (e.g. moclobemide, phenelzine, tranylcypromine. phenobarbital) Warnings and precautions
  • medicines used to treat anxiety (hydroxyzine) or high blood Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking pressure Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets if you:
  • anaesthetics.
  • are taking a benzodiazepine Because of this, concomitant use should only be considered
  • suffer from seizures when other treatment options are not possible. However, if
  • have kidney or liver problems your doctor does prescribe Boots Paracetamol & Codeine
  • have diseased adrenal glands (Addison's disease) or Tablets together with sedative medicines the dose and high blood pressure caused by a tumour near a kidney duration of concomitant treatment should be limited by your (phaeochromocytoma) doctor.
  • have inflammatory bowel disease Please tell your doctor about all sedative medicines you are
  • have gallbladder disease or gallstones taking and follow your doctor's dose recommendation
  • have recently had surgery on your gastro-intestinal tract closely. It could be helpful to inform friends or relatives to be or urinary system aware of the signs and symptoms stated above. Contact
  • have an enlarged prostate gland and have difficulty your doctor when experiencing such symptoms.

If you go into hospital for surgery or tests, tell your doctor and joint pain. There may also be severe blisters and you are taking Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets, as bleeding in the lips, eyes, mouth, nose and genitals you may interact with some anaesthetics and influence the (Stevens-Johnson syndrome or toxic epidermal necrolysis). results of certain tests and diagnostic procedures. Or if you experience a red, scaly rash with bumps under the skin and blisters (acute generalised exanthematous Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets with food, drink pustulosis or fixed drug eruption). and alcohol

  • If your diet is poor or you have a low protein intake, you may • Severe stomach pain, which may reach through to your be at a higher risk of serious paracetamol poisoning when back. This could be a sign of inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis). taking Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets. Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
  • Drinking alcohol whilst taking Boots Paracetamol & available data): Codeine Tablets may result in drowsiness, difficulties in
  • You get swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or breathing, coma and may be life-threatening. It is throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or recommended not to take alcohol while you are taking breathing, increased sweating, redness or flushed face, Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets. mucosal lesions (such as mouth ulcers), drug fever. You Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility could also notice an itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be rash (urticaria). This may mean you are having an allergic pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor reaction to this medicine. or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
  • Fits (seizures). Pregnancy
  • Difficulty breathing and dizziness.
  • Do not take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets during • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic pregnancy, unless advised by your doctor. Regular use (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness during pregnancy may cause breathing problems and using paracetamol (see section 2). withdrawal symptoms in the newborn. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side Breast-feeding effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days:
  • Do not take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets while Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the you are breast-feeding. Codeine and morphine passes into available data): breast milk.
  • Constipation, feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) If necessary, paracetamol can be used during pregnancy. • Dizziness, light-headedness, drowsiness, confusion You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your • Pain and difficulty passing urine pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time
  • You get infections or bruise more easily than usual. This possible. Contact your doctor or midwife if the pain and/or could be because of a blood problem. fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine • Gastrointestinal system – stomach irritation (mild more often. stomach pain, heartburn and feeling sick), constipation, being sick, loss of appetite, dry mouth, difficulty in the Driving and using machines Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets may cause dizziness, passage of food through guts, abdominal pain and blurred vision or the inability to think clearly. Make sure you swelling (may be signs of liver damage or a swollen intestine) are not affected before you drive or operate machinery.
  • The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make • Heart – slow heart rate, palpitations, low blood pressure, inflammation of the heart muscle you sleepy or dizzy.
  • Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how • Urinary system – a less frequent need to pass urine, kidney problems it affects you.
  • It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to • Nervous system – mood changes, depression, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things that are not real), drive. feelings of unease or dissatisfaction, overwhelming
  • However, you would not be committing an offence if: feeling of happiness and well-being, restlessness,
  • The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or irritability, excitation, fits, increased pressure in the skull dental problem and
  • You have taken it according to the instructions given by the (painful eyes, changes in vision or headache behind the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine eyes), headache, difficulty sleeping, nightmares, reduced alertness, tolerance (medicine has less effect) or and dependence (suffer from withdrawal symptoms e.g.
  • It was not affecting your ability to drive safely. tremor, difficulty sleeping, sweating, increased heart rate, Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine. increased breathing rate, raised blood pressure and feeling or being sick if the medicine is stopped too quickly) Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets contain Benzoates • Eyes – blurred or double vision, excessive constriction
  • This medicine contains ethyl hydroxybenzoate (E214), (shrinking) of the pupil of your eye and drooping eyelids methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate • Reproductive system – lower abdominal pain (may be (E216), which may cause allergic reactions (possibly caused by spasms of the uterus) delayed).
  • Others – trembling, unusual tiredness or weakness, general discomfort and illness, low body temperature.

Frequently asked questions about Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets

How do I take Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets?

Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets comes as tablet. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets?

The active substance in Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets is codeine phosphate, paracetamol.

Are there equivalent medicines to Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Co-Codamol 15/500 Tablets, Co-codamol 30/500 Effervescent Tablets, Co-codamol 30/500 Tablets. In total there are 7 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Codeine phosphate (30 medicines), Codeine phosphate, paracetamol (13 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots Paracetamol & Codeine Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →