Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, Paracetamol, Promethazine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, Paracetamol, Promethazine hydrochloride

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e Boots Night In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking medicines Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution which: 3. How to take Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution

  • Thin the blood (e.g. warfarin) 4. Possible side effects
  • Control nausea or vomiting (e.g. domperidone or 5. How to store Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution metoclopramide) 6. Contents of the pack and other information
  • Reduce levels of cholesterol and other fats in the blood (e.g. cholestyramine) 1. WHAT BOOTS NIGHT COLD & FLU RELIEF
  • Have been prescribed by your doctor to improve sleep, ORAL SOLUTION IS AND WHAT IT IS for anxiety or depression (including monoamine oxidase USED FOR inhibitors (MAOIs) and antimuscarinic drugs) Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution provides night
  • Medicines to control your heart rhythm e.g. quinide, time relief from cold and flu symptoms consisting of amiodarone, flecainide or propafenone headache, shivers, sore throat pain, runny nose, tickly
  • Antifungal medicines e.g. terbinafine cough, aches and pains. It contains paracetamol to
  • Medicines to help with quitting smoking e.g. bupropion reduce fever, promethazine to dry up a runny nose, aids
  • Medicines to help with certain addictions or treat pain restful sleep and dextromethorphan which relieves a dry e.g. methadone irritating tickly cough.
  • Medicines to help with overactive parathyroid e.g. cinacalcet 2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE
  • Antipsychotic medicines e.g. haloperidol, perphenazine YOU TAKE BOOTS NIGHT COLD & FLU and thioridazine RELIEF ORAL SOLUTION
  • Flucloxacillin (antibiotic), due to a serious risk of blood Do not take Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution and fluid abnormality (called metabolic acidosis) that
  • If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to paracetamol, must have urgent treatment (see section 2). promethazine hydrochloride, dextromethorphan Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Boots hydrobromide monohydrate or any of the other Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution: ingredients of Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution
  • If you are taking medicines such as certain (see Section 6 below) antidepressants or antipsychotics. Boots Night Cold & Flu
  • If you suffer from lung disease Relief Oral Solution may interact with these medicines
  • If you are taking, or have taken in the last 2 weeks, drugs and you may experience mental status changes (e.g. for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors agitation, hallucinations, coma), and other effects such (MAOIs) as body temperature above 38°C, increase in heart rate,
  • If you are taking selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors unstable blood pressure, and exaggeration of reflexes, (used to treat depression and anxiety such as fluoxetine, muscular rigidity, lack of coordination and/or paroxetine and sertraline) gastrointestinal symptoms (e.g. nausea, vomiting,
  • If your child is under 12 years old diarrhoea). Do not take with any other paracetamol containing Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have products. recently taken or might take any of the following: Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant
  • Medicines that can affect your heart rhythm. product. Do not consume alcoholic drinks while you are taking Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution. This medicine can lead to dependence. Therefore the Promethazine may interfere with pregnancy tests to treatment should be of short duration. produce false results. Warnings and Precautions Tell your doctor if you:
  • Have kidney or liver problems
  • Have a chronic or persistent cough such as occurs with asthma or produces a lot of mucus (phlegm)
  • Are taking any other cough and cold medicines
  • Have difficulty in passing urine (urinary retention)
  • Have glaucoma
  • Have prostate problems
  • Have heart problems
  • Have epilepsy
  • Are elderly and suffer from confusion
  • Have an intolerance to some sugars
  • If your child is susceptible to developing certain allergic reactions
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you are a slow metabolizer of CYP2D6
  • If you are or have ever been addicted to opioids, alcohol, prescription medicines, or illegal drugs.
  • If you have previously suffered from withdrawal symptoms such as agitation, anxiety, shaking or sweating, when you have stopped taking alcohol or drugs. Check with your doctor or nurse before having Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution if:
  • You have any serious heart problems.
  • You have any personal or family history of heart disease.
  • You have an irregular heartbeat. Taking this medicine regularly, particularly for a long time, can lead to addiction. Only use this medicine as described in the leaflet. Addiction can cause withdrawal symptoms when you stop taking this medicine. Withdrawal symptoms can include restlessness, difficulty sleeping, irritability, agitation, anxiety, feeling your heartbeat (palpitations), increased blood pressure, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, loss of appetite, shaking, shivering or sweating. Speak to your doctor if you experience withdrawal symptoms. If you do not get better, talk to your doctor. During treatment with Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution tell your doctor straight away: If you have severe illnesses, including severe renal impairment or sepsis (when bacteria and their toxins

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicines during pregnancy. If necessary, Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution can be used during pregnancy. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant, or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should use the lowest possible dose that reduces your pain and/or your fever and use it for the shortest time possible. Contact your doctor if the pain and/or fever are not reduced or if you need to take the medicine more often.

Driving and using machines

This medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.

  • Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
  • It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive
  • However, you would not be committing an offence if: o The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and o You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and o It was not affecting your ability to drive safely Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this medicine. There is further information for patients who are intending to drive in the UK – go to https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution

The medicinal product contains:

  • Ethanol: 2916 mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 20 ml of this medicine, which is equivalent to 18.08 v/v %. The amount in 20 ml of this medicine is equivalent to 73 ml of beer, or 29 ml of wine. The alcohol in this preparation is likely to affect children. These effects may include feeling sleepy and changes in behaviour. It may also affect their ability to concentrate and take part in physical activities.

23LF02183PW

The amount of alcohol in this medicine can affect your ability to drive or use machines. This is because it may affect your judgement and how fast you react. If you have epilepsy or liver problems, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. The amount of alcohol in this medicine may alter the effects of other medicines. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking other medicines. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine. If you are addicted to alcohol, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine.

  • Liquid maltitol (hydrogenated glucose syrup): If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. May have a mild laxative effect.
  • Sodium: This medicine contains up to 23.52 mg of sodium (main component of cooking salt) in each 20 ml dose. This is equivalent to 1.2% of the recommended maximum daily dietary intake of sodium for an adult.
  • Propylene glycol: 5180 mg propylene glycol in each 20 ml of this medicine, which is equivalent to 259 mg/ml or 220 mg/g. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, do not take this medicine unless recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may carry out extra checks while you are taking this medicine. If you suffer from a liver or kidney disease, do not take this medicine unless recommended by your doctor. Propylene glycol in this medicine can have the same effects as drinking alcohol and increase the likelihood of side effects. Your doctor may carry out extra checks while you are taking this medicine.

How to take it

BOOTS NIGHT COLD & FLU RELIEF ORAL SOLUTION

Always use the measuring cup supplied with the pack. Shake the bottle before use. Always take the product exactly as directed. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is: Adults and children aged 16 years and over:

One 20 ml dose to be taken just before going to bed.

Children aged 12 to 15 years:

A 10 ml to 15 ml dose to be taken just before going to bed.

Children under 12: Do not give to children under 12 years of age. Elderly:

Dose as for 'Adults' above.

Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine. Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product. If you have taken other paracetamol containing products during the day, this night time dose is considered as part of the maximum daily dose and should not be taken if you have already taken four doses of paracetamol during the day. Only take one dose of Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution per night. Do not take for any longer than 3 days. Carers should be aware that this medicine should not be given to elderly patients with confusion. The elderly are more likely to develop adverse effects including confusion with this medicine.

Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. If you take more Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution than you should:

You may experience the following symptoms: nausea and vomiting, involuntary muscle contractions, agitation, confusion, somnolence, disturbances in consciousness, involuntary and rapid eye movements, cardiac disorders (rapid heart beating), coordination disorders, psychosis with visual hallucinations, and hyperexcitability. Other signs may include dizziness, restlessness, nervousness or irritability. Other symptoms in case of massive overdose may be: coma, severe breathing problems, and convulsions. Contact your doctor or hospital straight away if you experience any of the above symptoms. Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Also seek immediate medical advice if you take other paracetamol-containing medicines by mistake.

If you forget to take Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution:

If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and seek immediate medical help:

  • Swelling of the lips, eyes, tongue, or difficulty in breathing, may be signs of an allergic reaction. Stop taking Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution immediately.
  • Fits
  • Skin rash, peeling of the skin or blistering
  • Breathing problems, these are more likely if you have experienced them before when taking other painkillers (such as ibuprofen or aspirin)
  • Unexplained bruising or bleeding
  • Being sick (vomiting), feeling sick (nausea), stomach ache, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite, and yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice) If you experience any of the following stop using the medicine and talk to your doctor:
  • Rash, itchy skin, hives

Other effects which may occur include:

  • Feeling sleepy (drowsiness)
  • Disorientation or dizziness
  • Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea
  • Upset stomach
  • Mental and physical slowness
  • Dry mouth, blurred vision
  • Sensitivity to light
  • Inability to pass urine
  • Difficulty concentrating
  • Headache
  • Confusion
  • Sweating
  • Shaking
  • Shivering
  • Sudden jerks of muscles
  • Increased blood pressure
  • Nervousness
  • Irritability
  • Sleep disturbances Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported. Unknown frequency: dependence and addiction (see section "How do I know if I am addicted?"). Not known frequency (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
  • A serious condition that can make blood more acidic (called metabolic acidosis), in patients with severe illness using paracetamol (see section 2).
  • Abnormal electrical activity of the heart that affects its rhythm, including life-threatening rhythm disturbance.
  • A serious reaction with fever, rigid muscles, changing blood pressure and coma (neuroleptic malignant syndrome).
  • Low levels of blood platelets (which can lead to bleeding and bruising).
  • Restlessness.
  • Hallucinations.
  • Aggression. Drug Withdrawal When you stop taking Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution, you may experience drug withdrawal symptoms, which include restlessness, difficulty sleeping, irritability, agitation, anxiety, feeling your heartbeat (palpitations), increased blood pressure, feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, shaking, shivering or sweating.

How do I know if I am addicted?

If you notice any of the following signs whilst taking Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution, it could be a sign that you have become addicted. − You need to take the medicine for longer than advised − You feel you need to use more than the recommended dose − You are using the medicine for reasons other than those indicated − When you stop taking the medicine you feel unwell, and you feel better once taking the medicine again If you notice any of these signs, it is important you talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

BOOTS NIGHT COLD & FLU RELIEF ORAL SOLUTION

Do not store above 25 ̊C. Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Store in the original container and keep the bottle in the outer carton (in order to protect from light). Do not use after one month from first opening. Do not use Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution after the expiry date which is stated on the label or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

Each 20 ml of Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution contains:

  • The active substances: 1000 mg paracetamol, 20 mg promethazine hydrochloride, 15 mg dextromethorphan hydrobromide monohydtrate
  • The other ingredients are: ethanol, propylene glycol, liquid maltitol (E965), sodium citrate, ascorbic acid, acesulfame K, citric acid monohydrate, natural mint flavour, patent blue V (E131), quinoline yellow (E104) and purified water.

What Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution looks like and contents of the pack:

Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution is a clear green, mint flavoured sugar-free solution, available in 200 ml clear glass bottles with child resistant caps. A measuring cup is provided.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:

Pinewood Laboratories Ltd., Ballymacarbry, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

Distributor:

The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA PL 04917/0053 This leaflet was last updated in: November 2025 23LF02183PW

BRANDING

Frequently asked questions about Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution

How do I take Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution?

Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution?

The active substance in Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution is dextromethorphan hydrobromide, paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution, Care Night Cold & Flu Relief Oral Solution, Fedril Night Cold and Flu, Oral Solution PL 04917/0053. In total there are 5 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

  • Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc), Datapharm
  • Active substance: dextromethorphan hydrobromide, paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride
  • Official document: view the original leaflet on emc →
Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Dextromethorphan hydrobromide (16 medicines), Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, paracetamol, promethazine hydrochloride (8 medicines), Paracetamol (185 medicines), Promethazine hydrochloride (12 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots Night Cold and Flu Relief Oral Solution. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →