Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P)

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 17 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What you need to know before you take it

e • If you are elderly – you may get more side effects (see back of leaflet) this medicine

  • If you are taking any other painkillers or 3. How to take this medicine receiving regular treatment from your 4. Possible side effects doctor 5. How to store this medicine
  • If you have heart problems including heart 6. Contents of the pack and other failure, angina (chest pain), or if you have information had a heart attack, bypass surgery, 1. What this medicine is and peripheral artery disease (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow or what it is used for blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke This medicine contains Ibuprofen which (including "mini-stroke" or transient belongs to a group of medicines called ischaemic attack "TIA") – see "Risk of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs heart attack or stroke" under "Other (NSAIDs), which act to relieve pain and important information" reduce swelling. It can be used to relieve headaches, rheumatic and muscular pain, • If you have high blood pressure, diabetes, high cholesterol, have a family history of pain from non-serious arthritic conditions, heart disease or stroke, or if you are a backache, migraine, period pain, dental smoker pain and neuralgia. It can also be used to reduce fever and relieve the symptoms of • If you are in the first 6 months of pregnancy colds and flu.
  • If you have an infection. 2. What you need to know Ibuprofen may hide signs of infections before you take this such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets medicine may delay appropriate treatment of This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections pharmacist or doctor first. related to chickenpox. If you take this BDo not take this medicine if you: medicine while you have an infection and
  • have a stomach ulcer, perforation or your symptoms of the infection persist or bleeding, or have had one twice or more worsen, consult a doctor without delay. in the past
  • have had gastrointestinal perforation Other information or bleeding after taking a non-steroidal If you take other medicines anti-inflammatory medicine (you may have Before you take these tablets, make sure been sick and it contained blood or dark that you tell your doctor or pharmacist particles that look like coffee grounds, about ANY other medicines you might be passed blood in your stools or passed using at the same time. Ibuprofen may black tarry stools) affect or be affected by some other
  • are allergic to ibuprofen or any other medicines. For example: ingredients of this medicine, aspirin or
  • Other painkillers (including NSAIDs) other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines (you have ever had chest pain, • Aspirin up to 75 mg (to prevent heart attacks or strokes) – the protection may be worsening of asthma, runny nose, itchy reduced when you take ibuprofen skin or swelling of the lips, face or throat
  • Medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, after taking these medicines) ticlopidine)
  • are taking aspirin with a daily dose
  • Mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy) above 75 mg, or other non-steroidal
  • do not take ibuprofen if you have taken anti-inflammatory medicines. If you are mifepristone in the last 12 days on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before • Water tablets (diuretics)
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure taking this medicine (e.g. ACE-inhibitors such as captopril,
  • have severe heart, kidney or liver beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, failure, high blood pressure or blood angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such coagulation disorder as losartan), medicines for heart problems
  • have breathing difficulties e.g. cardiac glycoside
  • are pregnant and in the last 3 months of
  • Corticosteroids, lithium, methotrexate, pregnancy zidovudine
  • are under 12 years old
  • Quinolone antibiotics (for infections) Other important information • Medicines for depression (including SSRIs) If you are taking Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets • Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after for longer than the recommended time or transplant surgery, or for psoriasis or at higher than recommended doses you rheumatism) are at risk of serious harms. These include Some other medicines may also affect or serious harms to the stomach/gut and be affected by the treatment of ibuprofen. kidneys, as well as very low levels of You should therefore always seek the potassium in your blood. These can be advice of your doctor or pharmacist before fatal (see section 'Possible side effects'). you use ibuprofen with any other Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicines, including herbal and medicine, including breathing problems, homeopathic remedies. swelling of the face and neck region Pregnancy: Tell your doctor if you (angioedema), chest pain have been become pregnant whilst taking this reported with ibuprofen. Stop taking this medicine. Do not take this medicine if you medicine immediately and immediately are in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it contact your doctor or medical emergency could harm your unborn child or cause department if you notice any of these problems at delivery. It can cause kidney signs. and heart problems in your unborn baby. It Risk of heart attack or stroke: may affect your and your baby's tendency Anti-inflammatory/painkiller medicines like to bleed and cause labour to be later or ibuprofen may be associated with a small longer than expected. increased risk of heart attack or stroke, You should not take this medicine during particularly when used at high doses. Do the first 6 months of pregnancy unless not exceed the recommended dose or absolutely necessary and advised by your duration of treatment. doctor. If you need treatment during this Take special care with Ibuprofen period or while you are trying to get 200mg Tablets. pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest Serious skin reactions including exfoliative time possible should be used. If taken for dermatitis, erythema multiforme, more than a few days from 20 weeks of Stevens-Johnson syndrome (SJS), toxic pregnancy onward, this medicine can epidermal necrolysis (TEN), drug reaction cause kidney problems in your unborn with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms baby that may lead to low levels of (DRESS) and acute generalised amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood been reported in association with vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of

11369 11369

11369

Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets

the baby. If you need treatment for longer • Widespread rash, high body temperature than a few days, your doctor may and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS recommend additional monitoring. syndrome) Breast-feeding: If you are breast-feeding, • A red, scaly widespread rash with bumps ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice under the skin and blisters accompanied before taking this medicine. by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute Women of childbearing age: If you take generalised exanthematous pustulosis). this medicine, it may reduce your ability to See also section 2 become pregnant. This effect will be reversed when you stop the medicine. STOP TAKING the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience the Important information about some of following uncommon side effects the ingredients of this medicine which may affect up to 1 in 100 people: This medicine contains lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by

  • indigestion, heartburn or feeling sick your doctor that you have an intolerance
  • pains in your stomach (abdomen) or other to some sugars, contact your doctor abnormal stomach problems before taking this medicine. TELL YOUR DOCTOR if you have any This medicine contains less than 1 mmol of the following side effects, they sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say become worse or you notice any essentially 'sodium-free'. effects not listed: 3. How to take this medicine Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 Check the foil is not broken before use. If it people
  • allergic reactions, such as skin rashes is, do not take that tablet. (urticaria), itching, peeling Adults and children of 12 years and
  • headaches over: Take one or two tablets every Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people 4 hours, if you need to.
  • flatulence (wind), diarrhoea, constipation Don't take more than 6 tablets in and vomiting 24 hours. Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 Take the lowest amount for the shortest people possible time to relieve your symptoms. If
  • blood disorder resulting in unexplained or you have an infection, consult a doctor unusual bruising or bleeding, fever, sore without delay if symptoms (such as fever throat, mouth ulcers, flu-like symptoms and pain) persist or worsen (see section and severe exhaustion 'Talk to your pharmacist or doctor').
  • drop in blood pressure or irregular heart Swallow each tablet with water. Do not beat give to children under 12 years. Do not take more than the amount recommended • stomach or intestinal ulcers, sometimes with bleeding and perforation, above. inflammation of the lining of the mouth In adults: If your symptoms worsen or do with ulceration (ulcerative stomatitis), not go away within 10 days, talk to your inflammation of the stomach (gastritis) doctor.
  • liver problems In children and adolescents (aged 12-18 years old): If this medicinal product Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data is required for more than 3 days, or if
  • worsening of asthma or bronchospasm symptoms worsen, talk to your doctor.
  • swelling (oedema), high blood pressure, CIf you take more tablets than you heart failure or attack should: If you have taken more tablets • worsening of colitis and Crohn's disease than you should, or if children have taken the medicine by accident always contact a • skin becomes sensitive to light Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, especially when doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion on the risk and advice on action to taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can be taken. cause damage to your kidneys and affect The symptoms can include nausea, them removing acids properly from your stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood blood into the urine (renal tubular streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, acidosis). It can also cause very low levels confusion and shaky eye movement. At of potassium in your blood (see section high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, 'Other important information'). This is a palpitations, loss of consciousness, very serious condition and will require convulsions (mainly in children), weakness immediate treatment. Signs and and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. reported. Reporting of side effects If you forget to take this medicine If you get any side effects, talk to your Simply refer to the directions above on doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes

How to take it

the medicine and do not take any possible side effects not listed in this more than is advised. leaflet. You can also report side effects 4. Possible side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme Like all medicines, this medicine can Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or cause side effects, although not everybody search for MHRA Yellow Card in the gets them. Side effects may be minimised Google Play or Apple App Store. By by taking the lowest dose for the shortest reporting side effects you can help provide time necessary to relieve the symptoms. more information on the safety of this You may suffer one of the known side medicine. effects of NSAIDs (see below). If any of the

Possible side effects

gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, tell medicine your doctor or pharmacist. Store below 25°C. Store in the original package. STOP TAKING this medicine and seek Keep this medicine in a safe place out of immediate medical help if you the sight and reach of children, preferably develop: in a locked cupboard. Use by the date on

  • signs of intestinal bleeding such as: the end flap of the carton. bright red faeces (stools/motions), black tarry stools, vomiting blood or dark 6. Contents of the pack and particles that look like coffee grounds. other information
  • signs of serious allergic reaction such Each tablet contains Ibuprofen 200 mg, as: which is the active ingredient.
  • difficulties in breathing or unexplained As well as the active ingredient, the tablets wheezing also contain microcrystalline cellulose,
  • dizziness or faster heartbeat lactose monohydrate, hypromellose,
  • severe forms of skin reactions such as croscarmellose sodium, sodium itchiness, skin rash with redness, peeling, laurilsulfate, magnesium stearate, french flaking or blistering (e.g. Stevens-Johnson chalk, colloidal silicon dioxide, titanium syndrome) dioxide (E171).
  • swelling of your face, tongue or throat. This pack contains 24, 48 or 96 white capsule shaped tablets. Not all pack sizes
  • signs of kidney problems such as: may be marketed.
  • passing less or more urine Who makes this medicine
  • cloudy urine or blood in urine Manufactured for the Marketing
  • pain in the back and/or swelling Authorisation holder The Boots Company (particularly in the legs). PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA.
  • signs of aseptic meningitis with neck Manufacturer responsible for batch stiffness, headache, feeling sick, being release: sick, fever or consciousness. Patients with The Boots Company PLC Nottingham autoimmune disorders (lupus, mixed NG90 1BS. connective-tissue disease) may be more Leaflet prepared December 2024. likely to be affected. If you would like any further information
  • Chest pain, which can be a sign of a about this medicine, please contact The potentially serious allergic reaction called Boots Company PLC Nottingham Kounis syndrome NG2 3AA
  • Reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis]

11370

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Back Side

Frequently asked questions about Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P)

How do I take Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P)?

Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P) comes as tablet containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P)?

The active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P) is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P)?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Anadin Joint Pain 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets, Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (P). In total there are 22 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P), as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P) without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots Ibuprofen 200mg Tablets (24, 48 or 96 tablets) (P). The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →