Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ibuprofen may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Ibuprofen

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 3 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

How to take it

this medicine

Check the foil is not broken before first use. If it is, do not take that capsule. How many to take One or two capsules

How often to take them Adults, the Every 4 hours, elderly and if you need to. adolescents Don't take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours. This medicine is for short-term use only. Take the lowest amount for the shortest possible time to relieve your symptoms. Age

Swallow each capsule with water. Do not chew. Do not give to children under 12 years. Do not take more than the amount recommended above. If you have an infection, consult a doctor without delay if symptoms (such as fever and pain) persist or worsen (see section 2). If your symptoms worsen at any time, talk to your doctor. Adults: If your symptoms do not go away within 10 days, talk to your doctor. Adolescents (aged 12-18 years old): If your symptoms do not go away within 3 days, talk to your doctor. If you forget to take the capsules: Take them as soon as you remember. Do not make up for the missed capsules by taking more than the amount recommended in the table. C If you take more capsules than you should: If you have taken more capsules than you should, or if children have taken this medicine by accident always contact a doctor or nearest hospital to get an opinion of the risk and advice on action to be taken. The symptoms can include nausea, stomach pain, vomiting (may be blood streaked), headache, ringing in the ears, confusion and shaky eye movement. At high doses, drowsiness, chest pain, palpitations, loss of consciousness, convulsions (mainly in children), weakness and dizziness, blood in urine, cold body feeling, and breathing problems have been reported.

Possible side effects

Most people will not have problems, but some may get some.

If you are elderly you may be more likely to have some of these side effects. C STOP TAKING the medicine and seek immediate medical help if you:

  • pass blood in your faeces (stools/motions)
  • pass black tarry stools
  • vomit any blood or dark particles that look like coffee grounds.
  • have reddish non-elevated, target-like or circular patches on the trunk, often with central blisters, skin peeling, ulcers of mouth, throat, nose, genitals and eyes. These serious skin rashes can be preceded by fever and flu-like symptoms [exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis].
  • have a widespread rash, high body temperature and enlarged lymph nodes (DRESS syndrome).
  • have a red, scaly widespread rash with bumps under the skin and blisters accompanied by fever. The symptoms usually appear at the initiation of treatment (acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis).
  • experience chest pain, which can be a sign of a potentially serious allergic reaction called Kounis syndrome. STOP taking the medicine and tell your doctor if you experience:
  • indigestion or heartburn
  • abdominal pain (pains in your stomach) or other abnormal stomach symptoms
  • skin problems
  • liver, kidney problems or difficulty urinating. Medicines such as Ibuprofen 200mg Liquid Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Ibuprofen 200mg Liquid Capsules, especially when taken at higher than recommended doses or for a prolonged period of time, can cause damage to your kidneys and affect them removing acids properly from your blood into the urine (renal tubular acidosis). It can also cause very low levels of potassium in your blood (see section 2). This is a very serious condition and will require immediate treatment. Signs and symptoms include muscle weakness and light-headedness. STOP TAKING the capsules and contact your doctor immediately if you develop any of the following symptoms at any time while taking your medicine: Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people) side effects are:
  • itchy skin or rashes, urticaria (hives)
  • abdominal pain, nausea (feeling sick), stomach and bowel problems
  • headache. Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) side effects are:
  • wind (flatulence), diarrhoea, constipation, vomiting. Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) side effects are:

3

Contents of the pack and other information

Each soft gelatin capsule contains Ibuprofen 200mg, which is the active ingredient. As well as the active ingredient, the capsules also contain macrogol 600, potassium hydroxide, gelatine, sorbitol, purified water, titanium dioxide, isopropyl alcohol, propylene glycol, hypromellose and ponceau 4R (E124). The pack contains 16 oval pink capsules with 'I200' printed in white.

Who makes this medicine

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer: Marketing Authorisation Holder: Patheon Softgels B.V., De Posthoornstraat 7, 5048 AS Tilburg, The Netherlands. Manufacturer: Wrafton Laboratories Ltd. Exeter Rd, Wrafton, Braunton, North Devon EX33 2DL United Kingdom. Leaflet Prepared May 2025. If you would like any further information about this medicine, please contact The Boots Company PLC Nottingham NG2 3AA

Other formats

To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only) Please be ready to give the following information: Product Name: Ibuprofen 200mg Liquid Capsules Reference Number: 14338/0001 This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. C6J73QAJ7

  • have an infection – please see heading 'Infections' below. There is a risk of renal impairment in dehydrated adolescents. If you are taking Ibuprofen 200mg Liquid Capsules for longer than the recommended time or at higher than recommended doses you are at risk of serious harms. These include serious harms to the stomach/gut and kidneys, as well as very low levels of potassium in your blood. These can be fatal (see section 4). Infections This medicine may hide signs of infections such as fever and pain. It is therefore possible that this medicine may delay appropriate treatment of infection, which may lead to an increased risk of complications. This has been observed in pneumonia caused by bacteria and bacterial skin infections related to chickenpox. If you take this medicine while you have an infection and your symptoms of the infection persist or worsen, consult a doctor without delay. Skin reactions Serious skin reactions including exfoliative dermatitis, erythema multiforme, Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis, drug reaction with eosinophilia and systemic symptoms (DRESS), acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported in association with ibuprofen treatment. Stop using ibuprofen and seek medical attention immediately if you notice any of the symptoms related to these serious skin reactions described in section 4.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Tell your doctor if you become pregnant whilst taking this medicine. Do not take this medicine in the last 3 months of pregnancy as it could harm your unborn child or cause problems at delivery. It can cause kidney and heart problems in your unborn baby. It may affect your and your baby's tendency to bleed and cause labour to be later or longer than expected. You should not use this medicine in the first 6 months of pregnancy, unless absolutely necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period or while you are trying to get pregnant, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. If taken for more than a few days from 20 weeks of pregnancy onward, ibuprofen can cause kidney problems in your unborn baby that may lead to low levels of amniotic fluid that surrounds the baby (oligohydramnios) or narrowing of a blood vessel (ductus arteriosus) in the heart of the baby. If you need treatment for longer than a few days, your doctor may recommend additional monitoring. Breast-feeding

4

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are breast-feeding. Fertility This medicine belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that this medicine used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant. Driving and using machines This medicine is unlikely to cause any effect on your ability to drive or use machines. This medicine contains sorbitol This medicine contains 55.63 mg sorbitol in each capsule. If you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this product. This medicine contains soya lecithin If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this medicinal product. This medicine contains Ponceau 4R (E124) It may cause allergic reactions.

Other medicines and this medicine

Before you take these capsules, make sure that you tell your doctor or pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time. Ibuprofen may affect or be affected by some other medicines. For example:

  • Other painkillers
  • Aspirin 75 mg (to prevent heart attacks and strokes) – the protection may be reduced when you take ibuprofen
  • Medicines to thin your blood (e.g. warfarin, ticlopidine)
  • Mifepristone (for termination of pregnancy) – do not take ibuprofen if you have taken mifepristone in the last 12 days
  • Water tablets (diuretics)
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure (e.g. ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), medicines for heart problems
  • Corticosteroids (for pain and swelling)
  • Lithium (for bipolar disorder)
  • Methotrexate (for cancer, psoriasis, or rheumatism)
  • Zidovudine (for HIV infection)
  • Quinolone antibiotics (for infections)
  • Medicines for depression
  • Ciclosporin or tacrolimus (given after transplant surgery, or for psoriasis or rheumatism) Some other medicines may also affect or be affected by the treatment of ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek the advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you use Ibuprofen with any other medicines, including herbal and homeopathic remedies. Some medicines that are anti-coagulants (i.e. thin 2 blood/prevent clotting e.g. aspirin/acetylsalicylic
  • Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you
  • Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again
  • Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
  • If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet
  • You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
  • If you are taking aspirin with a daily dose above 75 mg, or other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines
  • If you have severe heart, kidney or liver failure
  • If you have an intolerance to some sugars, unless your doctor tells you to (this medicine contains sorbitol)
  • If you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. Warnings and precautions Signs of an allergic reaction to this medicine, including breathing problems, swelling of the face and neck region (angioedema), chest pain have IN THIS LEAFLET: been reported with ibuprofen. Stop taking this 1. What this medicine is for medicine immediately and immediately contact 2. Before you take this medicine your doctor or medical emergency department if 3. How to take this medicine you notice any of these signs. 4. Possible side effects Anti-inflammatory/pain-killer medicines like 5. Storing the medicine ibuprofen may be associated with a small 6. Contents of the pack and other increased risk of heart attack or stroke, information particularly when used in high doses. Do not 1. What this medicine is for exceed the recommended dose or duration of This medicine contains ibuprofen, which belongs treatment. to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal You should discuss your treatment with your doctor anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). They are or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you: designed to provide effective relief from rheumatic • have heart problems including heart failure, or muscular pain, backache, neuralgia (sharp angina (chest pain), or if you have had a heart pain along nerves), migraine, headache, dental attack, bypass surgery, peripheral artery disease pain, period pain, feverishness, cold and flu (poor circulation in the legs or feet due to narrow symptoms. or blocked arteries), or any kind of stroke (including 'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic 2. Before you take this medicine attack "TIA") This medicine can be taken by adults and
  • have high blood pressure, diabetes, high adolescents (aged 12-18 years old). However, cholesterol, have a family history of heart disease some people should not take this medicine or or stroke, or if you are a smoker should seek the advice of their pharmacist or
  • are elderly because you may be at more risk of doctor first. having serious side effects, particularly stomach Do not take: problems
  • If you have a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding stomach, or have had one twice or more • have or have suffered from asthma or have allergies in the past
  • have liver or kidney problems
  • If you have had perforation or a bleeding
  • have stomach or bowel disorders including stomach after taking a non-steroidal Crohn's disease or a condition known as ulcerative anti-inflammatory medicine (you may have been colitis sick and it contained blood or dark particles that
  • have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – an look like coffee grounds, passed blood in your illness which affects your immune system. It causes stools or passed black tarry stools) joint pains, skin changes and problems with other
  • If you are allergic to ibuprofen, peanut, soya or parts of your body any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
  • are in the first 6 months of pregnancy in section 6), aspirin or other non-steroidal
  • are an adolescent and this medicinal product is anti-inflammatory medicines (you have ever had required for more than 3 days, or if symptoms asthma, runny nose, itchy skin or swelling of the 1 worsen a doctor should be consulted lips, face or throat after taking these medicines)

acid, warfarin, ticlopidine), some medicines that reduce high blood pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers such as atenolol, or angiotensin-II receptor antagonists such as losartan), and other medicines may affect or be affected by treatment with ibuprofen. You should therefore always seek advice of your doctor or pharmacist before you take ibuprofen with other medicines.

Frequently asked questions about Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules

How do I take Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules?

Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules comes as capsule containing 200mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules?

The active substance in Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules is ibuprofen.

Are there equivalent medicines to Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Boots Ibuprofen Long Lasting 200mg Capsules, Flarin 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen, Flarin Joint & Muscular Pain Relief 200 mg Soft Capsules, lipid formulated ibuprofen. In total there are 8 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Ibuprofen (105 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Boots Ibuprofen 200 mg Liquid Capsules. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →