Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Guaifenesin, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
for Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup is a medicine which is used to relieve chesty coughs, help clear the stuffy, blocked up feeling in your nose and sinuses and reduce catarrh. The syrup contains pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, which is a decongestant that relieves nasal and sinus congestion and guaifenesin, which is an expectorant that helps to loosen the mucus in your throat and chest. This medicine is for use by adults and children aged 12 years and over.
ing this Medicine This medicine is suitable for most people but a few people should not use it. If you are in any doubt, talk to your Page one: Column 2
doctor or pharmacist. Do not take this medicine… If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6). If you have high blood pressure or heart disease. If you are taking beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure). If you have diabetes. If you have an overactive thyroid gland. If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye). If you have phaeochromocytoma (a rare tumour which affects your heart rate and blood pressure). If you have severe acute (sudden) or chronic (long-term) kidney disease or kidney failure If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) or Reversible Inhibitors of Monoamine Oxidase (RIMAs). If you are taking stimulants or appetite suppressants or drugs used to treat congestion and asthma (Sympathomimetic drugs). If you have had a cough for a few weeks, or a cough which brings up any blood or a lot of mucus that may be caused by asthma or emphysema. If you are taking any other cough and cold medicine. For a child under 12 years old. If any of these apply to you, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist without taking Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist… If you have kidney or severe liver problems. If you have blocked arteries or veins (occlusive vascular disease). If you have alcohol dependence. If you are being treated for a thyroid disorder. If you have difficulty passing water and / or an enlarged prostate (which may mean you need to pass water more often). If your cough keeps re-occurring or you have a cough with a fever, rash or persistent headache. If you are taking any other medicines, including: Antihypertensives (drugs used to treat high blood pressure such as guanethidine, methyldopa, adrenergic neurone blockers debrisoquine, bretylium and betanidine). Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat mood disorders). Moclobemide (used to treat mood disorders). Page one: Column 3 Cardiac glycosides (drugs used to control heart rhythms or contractions such as digoxin).
Ergot alkaloids (drugs used to treat migraine such as ergotamine and methysergide). Oxytocin (drug used to help contractions during childbirth). Anticholinergic drugs (drugs used to treat cramps and spasms such as atropine). If you are not sure about any of the medicines you are taking, show the bottle or pack to your pharmacist. If any of these bullet points apply to you now or in the past, talk to a doctor or pharmacist.
! If you experience the following, stop taking this medicine immediately and contact your doctor:
A feverish generalised erythema associated with pustules (see section 4). Sudden severe headaches, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fits, visual disturbances. Sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding may occur with this medicine, due to inflammation of the colon (ischaemic colitis). If you develop these gastro-intestinal symptoms, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately (see section 4). Reduction of blood flow to your optic nerve may occur with this medicine. If you develop sudden loss of vision, stop taking this medicine and contact your doctor or seek medical attention immediately (see section 4).
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Special warnings about this medicine Cases of posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS) have been reported following use of medicines containing pseudoephedrine. PRES and RCVS are rare conditions that can involve reduced blood supply to the brain. Stop using Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup immediately and seek immediate medical assistance if you develop symptoms that may be signs of PRES or RCVS (see section4 "Possible side effects" for symptoms)
Some of the ingredients can cause problems
Each 5 ml of this medicine contains 3 g of sucrose. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine. This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5 ml, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'. This medicine contains 0.02 mg benzyl alcohol in each 5 ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask you doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding, or turn over if you have a liver or kidney disease. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called ''metabolic acidosis''). This medicine contains 190 mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5 ml dose. The amount in a 5 ml dose of this medicine is equivalent to less than 5 ml beer or 2 ml wine. The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects. Methyl hydroxybenzoate and propyl hydroxybenzoate may cause allergic reactions such as skin rash; this may happen after a few days. The colourings Ponceau 4R (E124) and Sunset Yellow (E110) in this medicine may cause allergic reactions.
this medicine Check the table that follows to see how much medicine to take. For oral use only. Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use. Do not take more medicine than the label tells you to. Do not overfill the spoon. There is a double-ended spoon in the pack. Children under 12 years Do not give to children under 12 years. Adults and children over 12 years Age Dose Adults and children aged Two large 5 ml spoonfuls every 4 – 6 hours, 12 years and over. up to 4 times a day
Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not give more than 4 doses in 24 hours. If symptoms persist or get worse, stop use and talk to your doctor.
If anyone has too much If anyone has taken too much contact a doctor or your nearest Accident and Emergency Department (Casualty) taking this leaflet and pack with you. If you forget to take the medicine If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when
needed provided that the last dose was taken at least 4 Page two: Column 2 hours ago. Do not take a double dose.
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them. If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and seek immediate medical help: Reduced blood flow to the heart which can cause angina (discomfort or pain in the chest, neck, back, jaw, shoulders or arms), or heart attack. Stroke (weakness of the face, arms or legs, or speech problems). Sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many small pustules (possible symptoms of Acute Generalized Exanthematous Pustulosis – AGEP) may occur within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine (see section 2). Sudden onset of severe headache, nausea, vomiting, confusion, fits, visual disturbances. Swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing. Allergic reactions including skin rashes such as hives (which may be severe and include blistering and peeling of the skin) and itching. Hallucinations or paranoid delusions (seeing or hearing things that are not there, irrational thoughts or feelings). Inflammation of the colon due to insufficient blood supply (ischaemic colitis). Symptoms may include sudden abdominal pain or rectal bleeding. If you experience any of the following, stop using the medicine and talk to your doctor: Trouble passing water (especially in men with prostate problems). Other effects which may occur include: Very Common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people) Headache Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) Difficulty sleeping, nervousness or dizziness Dry mouth or nausea Other effects which may occur but it is unknown how often serious conditions affecting blood vessels in the brain known as posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS) Anxiety, restlessness, irritability, feeling jittery or
feelings of extreme happiness Page two: Column 3 A fast or irregular heartbeat or an increased awareness of the heartbeat (palpitations) Sleep disturbances Stomach pain, diarrhoea or vomiting Pain when passing water High blood pressure Drowsiness Reduced blood flow to the optic nerve (Ischaemic optic neuropathy) Tingling or numbness of hands or feet (Pins and needles) A tremor or shakiness Stop using Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup immediately and seek urgent medical attention if you develop symptoms, that may be signs of posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS). These include:
Reporting of side-effects If you get any side-effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side-effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side-effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/ yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side-effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. 5 Storing this medicine Do not store above 25oC. Do not refrigerate. Keep the product out of the sight and reach of children. Keep the container in the outer carton. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after 'Exp'. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment. 6 Further information
What's in this medicine? The active ingredients in Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup are: 100 mg Guaifenesin and 30 mg Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride in each 5 ml spoonful. Other ingredients are: Sucrose, glycerol, methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), ethanol (alcohol), Ponceau 4R (E124), flavouring (wild cherry (sodium, benzyl alcohol) and menthol), Sunset Yellow (E110) and purified water. What the medicine looks like Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup is a clear turn over Page three: Column 1 orange-red cherry flavoured liquid available in 100 ml glass bottle. Marketing Authorisation holder: McNeil Products Ltd, 50 – 100 Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK. Manufacturer: Delpharm Orléans, 5 avenue de Concyr, 45071 Orléans, Cedex 2, France. This leaflet was last revised in April 2024. Benylin is a registered trade mark. McNeil Products Limited 2024 ©
Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup comes as oral solution. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.
The active substance in Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup is guaifenesin, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
This product is indicated for the symptomatic relief of upper respiratory tract disorders accompanied by productive cough, which are benefited by the combination of a decongestant of the mucous membranes of the upper respiratory tract, especially the nasal mucosa and sinuses, and an expectorant.
Posology
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
10 ml syrup every 4 - 6 hours up to 4 times a day.
Maximum daily dose: 40 ml
Children under 12 years:
This product is contraindicated in children under the age of 12 years (see section 4.3).
The elderly:
Normal adult dosage is appropriate, [See Pharmacokinetics in the elderly, section 5.2].
Hepatic dysfunction:
Experience with the use of the product suggests normal adult dosage is appropriate, although it may be prudent to exercise caution in the presence of severe hepatic impairment, [See Pharmacokinetics in Hepatic impairment, section 5.2].
Renal dysfunction:
Caution should be exercised when administering this product to patients with moderate to severe renal impairment, particularly if accompanied by cardiovascular disease, [See Pharmacokinetics in Renal Impairment, section 5.2].
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Method of Administration
For oral use
This product is contraindicated in individuals with known hypersensitivity to guaifenesin or pseudoephedrine, or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.
This product is contraindicated in individuals with cardiovascular disease including hypertension and individuals taking beta blockers (see section 4.5).
This product is contraindicated in individuals who are concomitantly taking other sympathomimetic decongestants.
This product is contraindicated in individuals with diabetes mellitus, closed angle glaucoma, hyperthyroidism or phaeochromocytoma.
This product is contraindicated in individuals who are taking, or have taken, monoamine oxidase inhibitors within the preceding 14 days. The concomitant use of pseudoephedrine and this type of product may cause a rise in blood pressure and/or hypertensive crisis (see Section 4.5).
Severe acute or chronic kidney disease/renal failure
Not to be used in children under the age of 12 years.
Patients with thyroid disease who are receiving thyroid hormones should not take pseudoephedrine unless directed by a physician.
Patients with the following conditions should be advised to consult a physician before using this product: difficulty in urination and/or enlargement of the prostate; a respiratory condition such as emphysema, chronic bronchitis or acute or chronic bronchial asthma.
This product should be not used for persistent or chronic cough, such as occurs with asthma, or emphysema where cough is accompanied by excessive secretions, unless directed by a physician.
Patients should be advised to consult a physician if their cough lasts for more than 5 days or comes back, or is accompanied by a fever, rash or persistent headache.
Caution should be exercised when using the product in the presence of severe hepatic impairment or moderate to severe renal impairment (particularly if accompanied by cardiovascular disease), [See section 5.2], or occlusive vascular disease.
If any of the following occur, this product should be stopped
- Hallucinations
- Restlessness
- Sleep disturbances
Severe Skin reactions: Severe skin reactions such as acute generalized exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) may occur with pseudoephedrine-containing products. This acute pustular eruption may occur within the first 2 days of treatment, with fever, and numerous, small, mostly non-follicular pustules arising on a widespread oedematous erythema and mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities. Patients should be carefully monitored. If signs and symptoms such as pyrexia, erythema, or many small pustules are observed, administration of this medicine should be discontinued, and appropriate measures taken if needed.
Ischaemic colitis: Some cases of ischaemic colitis have been reported with pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued, and medical advice sought if sudden abdominal pain, rectal bleeding or other symptoms of ischaemic colitis develop.
Ischaemic optic neuropathy: Cases of ischaemic optic neuropathy have been reported with pseudoephedrine. Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued if sudden loss of vision or decreased visual acuity such as scotoma occurs.
Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) and reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS)
Cases of PRES and RCVS have been reported with the use of pseudoephedrine-containing products (see section 4.8). The risk is increased in patients with severe or uncontrolled hypertension, or with severe acute or chronic kidney disease/renal failure (see section 4.3).
Pseudoephedrine should be discontinued and immediate medical assistance sought if the following symptoms occur: sudden severe headache or thunderclap headache, nausea, vomiting, confusion, seizures and/or visual disturbances. Most reported cases of PRES and RCVS resolved following discontinuation and appropriate treatment.
Contains 3 g of sucrose per 5 ml. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes mellitus. Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose-galactose malabsorption or sucrose-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per 5 ml, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.
This medicine contains 0.02 mg benzyl alcohol in each 5 ml. Benzyl alcohol may cause allergic reactions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are pregnant or breast‑feeding. This is because large amounts of benzyl alcohol can build-up in your body and may cause side effects (called “metabolic acidosis”). High volumes should be used with caution and only if necessary, especially in subjects with liver or kidney impairment because of the risk of accumulation and toxicity (metabolic acidosis).
This product contains Ponceau 4R (E124) red colouring and sunset yellow (E110) which may cause allergic reactions.
This product contains Methyl Hydroxybenzoate (E 218) and Propyl Hydroxybenzoate (E 216) which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
This medicine contains 190 mg of alcohol (ethanol) in each 5 ml. The amount in 5 ml of this medicine is equivalent to less than 5 ml beer or 2 ml wine.
The small amount of alcohol in this medicine will not have any noticeable effects.
Not more than 4 doses should be given in any 24 hours.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not take with any other cough and cold medicine.
MAOIs and/or RIMAs: Pseudoephedrine exerts its vasoconstricting properties by stimulating α-adrenergic receptors and displacing noradrenaline from neuronal storage sites. Since monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) impede the metabolism of sympathomimetic amines and increase the store of releasable noradrenaline in adrenergic nerve endings, MAOIs may potentiate the pressor effect of pseudoephedrine. This product should not be used in patients taking monoamine inhibitors or within 14 days of stopping treatment as there is an increased risk of hypertensive crisis.
Moclobemide: Risk of hypertensive crisis.
Concomitant use of this product with tricyclic antidepressants, sympathomimetic agents (such as decongestants, appetite suppressants and amphetamine-like psychostimulants) may occasionally cause a rise in blood pressure. [See section 4.3].
Antihypertensives: Because of its pseudoephedrine content, this product may partially reverse the hypotensive action of antihypertensive drugs which interfere with sympathetic activity including bretylium, betanidine, guanethidine, debrisoquine, methyldopa, adrenergic neurone blockers and beta blockers, [See section 4.4].
Oxytocin: Risk of hypertension.
Cardiac glycosides: Increased risk of dysrhythmias.
Ergot alkaloids (ergotamine & methysergide): Increased risk of ergotism.
Anticholinergic drugs: Enhances effects of anticholinergic drugs (such as tricyclic antidepressants).
Anaesthetic agents: Concurrent use with halogenated anaesthetic agents such as chloroform, cyclopropane, halothane, enflurane or isoflurane may provoke or worsen ventricular arrhythmias.
If urine is collected within 24 hours of a dose of this product a metabolite of guaifenesin may cause a colour interference with laboratory determinations of urinary 5-hydroxyindoleacetic acid (5-HIAA) and vanillylmandelic acid (VMA).
This product should not be used during pregnancy or lactation unless the potential benefit of treatment to the mother outweighs the possible risks to the developing foetus or breastfeeding infant.
Pregnancy
There are no adequate and well-controlled studies in pregnant women for guaifenesin, pseudoephedrine, or the combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine.
Breastfeeding
Pseudoephedrine is excreted in breast milk in small amounts but the effect of this on breast-fed infants is not known. It has been estimated that approximately 0.4 to 0.7 % of a single 60 mg dose of pseudoephedrine ingested by a nursing mother will be excreted in the breast milk over 24 hours. Data from a study of lactating mothers taking 60 mg pseudoephedrine every 6 hours suggests that from 2.2 to 6.7% of the maximum daily dose (240 mg) may be available to the infant from a breastfeeding mother.
Guaifenesin is excreted in breast milk in small amounts with no effect expected on the infant.
It is not known if this product has an effect on the ability to drive or operate machinery.
Placebo-controlled studies with sufficient adverse event data were not available for the combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine.
Adverse drug reactions identified during clinical trials and post-marketing experience with guaifenesin, pseudoephedrine, or the combination of guaifenesin and pseudoephedrine are listed below by System Organ Class (SOC).
The frequencies are defined according to the following convention:
Very common ≥1/10
Common ≥1/100 and < 1/10
Uncommon ≥1/1,000 and <1/100
Rare ≥1/10,000 and <1/1,000
Very rare <1/10,000
Not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).
ADRs are presented by frequency category based on 1) incidence in adequately designed clinical trials or epidemiology studies, if available, or 2) when incidence cannot be estimated, frequency category is listed as 'Not known'
System Organ Class (SOC)
Adverse Drug Reaction (Preferred Term)
Frequency
Immune System Disorders
Hypersensitivity (Cross-sensitivity may occur with other sympathomimetics)
Not known
Psychiatric Disorders
Insomnia
Nervousness
Anxiety
Euphoric mood
Excitability
Hallucinations
Irritability
Paranoid delusions
Restlessness
Sleep disorder
Common
Common
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Nervous System Disorders
Headache
Dizziness
Cerebrovascular accident
Paraesthesia
Posterior reversible encephalopathy syndrome (PRES) (see section 4.4) /reversible cerebral vasoconstriction syndrome (RCVS) (see section 4.4)
Psychomotor hyperactivity
Somnolence
Tremor
Very common
Common
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Eye Disorders
Ischaemic optic neuropathy
Not known
Cardiac Disorders
Dysrhythmias
Myocardial infarction/myocardial ischaemia
Palpitations
Tachycardia
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Vascular Disorders
Hypertension
Not known
Gastrointestinal Disorders
Dry mouth
Nausea
Abdominal pain
Diarrhoea
Ischaemic colitis
Vomiting
Common
Common
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Skin and Subcutaneous Tissue Disorders
Angioedema
Pruritus
Rash
Severe skin reactions, including acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)
Urticaria
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Not known
Renal and Urinary Disorders
Dysuria
Urinary Retention (in men in whom prostatic enlargement could have been an important predisposing factor)
Not known
Not known
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions:
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
Signs and symptoms
The effects of acute toxicity from this product may include drowsiness, irritability, restlessness, tremor, palpitations, convulsions, hypertension, difficulty with micturition, gastro-intestinal discomfort, nausea and vomiting.
Guaifenesin
When taken in excess, guaifenesin may cause renal calculi.
Pseudoephedrine
Overdose may result in:
Hyperglycaemia, hypokalaemia, CNS stimulation, insomnia; irritability, restlessness, anxiety, agitation; confusion, delirium, hallucinations, psychoses, seizures, tremor, intracranial haemorrhage including intracerebral haemorrhage, drowsiness in children, mydriasis, palpitations, tachycardia, reflex bradycardia, supraventricular and ventricular arrhythmias, dysrhythmias, myocardial infarction, hypertension, vomiting, ischaemic bowel infarction, acute renal failure, difficulty in micturition.
Management
Necessary measures should be taken to maintain and support respiration and control convulsions. Catheterisation of the bladder may be necessary. If desired, the elimination of pseudoephedrine can be accelerated by acid diuresis or by dialysis.
Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →
Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako
⚠ Not the same combination. This medicine contains Guaifenesin, Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride. The products below do not contain exactly the same set of active substances — they are not direct substitutes.
Some of these do not contain exactly the same active substances — check each one. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →
Ask anything about Benylin Mucus Cough plus Decongestant Syrup. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.