Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Cetirizine dihydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Cetirizine dihydrochloride

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

and 2 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

How to take it

this medicine

For oral use only. Swallow with a glass of water. ■ Do not take more than the stated dose shown in the table. ■ ■

Children under 12 years old This medicine is not recommended for children aged under 12 years old.

Adults and children aged 12 years and above Age

Dose

Adults and children aged 12 years and above

Take 1 tablet once a day

■ ■

Do not take more than 1 tablet in 24 hours. If symptoms persist or worsen, stop use and consult your doctor or pharmacist.

AVE. TEXT SIZE

12 mm

CHILD

1

Product / Eurocode / Mat. ID Code 90677400

145 mm

362960A

Old Component / Item Code

12

New Component / Item Code

14 mm

Project Name / Design BENADRYL One A DAY 10MG TAB/GB/7, 14, 30 ct/CRD 13158, 13159, 13160/Nash/Leaflet/362960A

7.5 pt LARGEST TEXT SIZE

14.00 pt

5

5 250 mm

12 mm

PAGE 2

If anyone has too much contact a doctor or your nearest Accident and Emergency department (Casualty) taking this leaflet and pack with you.

If you forget to take the medicine If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when needed provided that you only take a maximum of 1 tablet in 24 hours. Do not take a double dose.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you experience any of the following, stop taking this medicine and seek immediate medical help:

Sudden onset of fever, reddening of the skin, or many small pustules (possible symptoms of Acute Generalised Exanthematous Pustulosis – AGEP) may occur within the first 2 days of treatment with this medicine (See section 2). ■ Sudden signs of allergy such as rash, itching or hives on the skin, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, shortness of breath, wheezing or trouble breathing ■ Bruising or bleeding more easily than normal ■ Convulsions (fits) or hallucinations ■ Loss of consciousness ■

If you experience any of the following, stop taking this medicine and talk to your doctor: Confusion Abnormal liver function tests ■ Rapid heartbeat ■

Reporting of side effects

Common: affects 1 to 10 users in 100 ■ Headache or dizziness ■ Drowsiness or tiredness ■ Restlessness ■ Dry mouth, sore throat ■ Upset stomach, abdominal pain, diarrhoea, nausea ■ Runny nose Uncommon: affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000 ■ Agitation ■ Unusual weakness ■ Feeling of general discomfort or uneasiness ■ Pins & needles Rarely: affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000 ■ Aggression, depression ■ Weight gain ■ Movement disorders including tremor, muscle spasm and tics ■ Sleeplessness Very rarely: affects less than 1 user in 10,000 ■ Taste disorder ■ Blurred vision, eye movement disorder ■ Difficult, painful or involuntary urination Other effects which may occur but it is unknown how often: ■ Vertigo, increased appetite ■ Amnesia, memory impairment ■ Inability to pass urine ■ Eye pain ■ Hepatitis ■ Joint pain. ■ Pruritus (intense itching) when you stop giving this medicine. In very rare cases people have thought about committing suicide and if you feel this way then stop taking the tablets and see your doctor. Cases of impotence in adults have also been reported.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5 Storing this medicine Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. This medicine does not require any special storage conditions. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date stated on the carton and blister. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6 Further Information What's in this medicine? The active ingredient in Benadryl Allergy One a Day 10 mg Tablets is: 10 mg Cetirizine dihydrochloride in each tablet. Other ingredients are: Microcrystalline cellulose, lactose monohydrate, colloidal silicon dioxide, magnesium stearate and crosscarmellose sodium. The film coating contains hydroxypropylmethylcellulose (E464), titanium dioxide (E 171) and polyethylene glycol (PEG3350).

14 mm

■

-2-

Other effects which may occur include:

145 mm

If anyone has too much

5

5 250 mm

14 mm

PAGE 3

What the medicine looks like and contents of the pack

-3-

145 mm

Benadryl Allergy One a Day 10mg Tablets are white oblong film-coated tablets with the letters 'CTZ' on one side and the characters '10 MG' on the other side with a break-line between '10' and 'MG', available in packs of 7, 14 and 30. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Product licence holder: McNeil Products Limited, 50 -100 Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK. Manufacturer: JNTL Consumer Health (France) SAS, Domaine de Maigremont, 27100, Val de Reuil, France This leaflet was revised in April 2025. Benadryl is a registered trade mark.

12 mm

© McNeil Products Limited 2025

5

5 250 mm

12 mm

1

-4-

145 mm

1

Laetus Pharma Code aligned to LHS. (move the right codebar 0.5mm to the right)

Read Direction 208

10

Pg 4

14 mm

19-0127 362960A

5

5 250 mm

Frequently asked questions about Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets

How do I take Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets?

Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets comes as tablet containing 10mg. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets?

The active substance in Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets is cetirizine dihydrochloride.

Are there equivalent medicines to Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Piriteze Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Film Coated Tablets, Vividrin Allergy Relief 10 mg film-coated tablets, Wockhardt Allergy and Hayfever Relief 10mg Film-coated Tablets. In total there are 7 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Cetirizine dihydrochloride (11 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

Benadryl Allergy One a Day 10mg Tablets are indicated in children aged 12 years and above, adolescents and adults:

- for the relief of nasal and ocular symptoms of seasonal and perennial allergic rhinitis.

- for the relief of symptoms of chronic idiopathic urticaria.

4.2. Posology and method of administration

Adults and adolescents over 12 years of age: 10 mg once daily (1 tablet).

The tablets need to be swallowed with a glass of liquid.

Elderly subjects: data do not suggest that the dose needs to be reduced in elderly subjects provided that the renal function is normal.

Patients with moderate to severe renal impairment: there are no data to document the efficacy/safety ratio in patients with renal impairment. Since cetirizine is mainly excreted via renal route (see section 5.2), in cases no alternative treatment can be used, the dosing intervals must be individualized according to renal function. Refer to the following table and adjust the dose as indicated. To use this dosing table, an estimate of the patient's creatinine clearance (CLcr) in ml/min is needed. The CLcr (ml/min) may be estimated from serum creatinine (mg/dl) determination using the following formula:

Dosing adjustments for adult patients with impaired renal function

Group

Creatinine clearance (ml/min)

Dosage and frequency

Normal

≥80

10 mg once daily

Mild

50 – 79

10 mg once daily

Moderate

30 – 49

5 mg once daily

Severe

< 30

5 mg once every 2 days

End-stage renal disease - Patients undergoing dialysis

< 10

Contra-indicated

In pediatric patients suffering from renal impairment, the dose will have to be adjusted on an individual basis taking into account the renal clearance of the patient, his age and his body weight.

Patients with hepatic impairment: no dose adjustment is needed in patients with solely hepatic impairment.

Patients with hepatic impairment and renal impairment: dose adjustment is recommended (see Patients with moderate to severe renal impairment above).

4.3. Contraindications

Hypersensitivity to cetirizine dihydrochloride, to hydroxyzine, to any piperazine derivatives, or to any of the excipients listed in section 6.1.

Patients with severe renal impairment at less than 10 ml/min creatinine clearance.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

At therapeutic doses, no clinically significant interactions have been demonstrated with alcohol (for a blood alcohol level of 0.5 g/L). Nevertheless, precaution is recommended if alcohol is taken concomitantly.

Patients with kidney disease are instructed to consult a physician before use. The physician should determine if a different dose is needed (see section 4.2).

Caution should be taken in patients with predisposition factors of urinary retention (e.g. spinal cord lesion, prostatic hyperplasia) as cetirizine may increase the risk of urinary retention.

Severe skin reactions such as acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP) have been reported very rarely with cetirizine-containing products. This acute pustular eruption may occur within the first 2 days of treatment, with fever, and numerous, small, mostly non-follicular pustules arising on a widespread oedematous erythema and mainly localized on the skin folds, trunk, and upper extremities. Patients should be carefully monitored. If signs and symptoms such as pyrexia, erythema, or many small pustules are observed, administration of this medicine should be discontinued and appropriate measures taken if needed.

Caution in epileptic patients and patients at risk of convulsions is recommended.

Allergy skin tests are inhibited by antihistamines and a wash-out period (of 3 days) is required before performing them.

Patients with rare hereditary problems of galactose intolerance, total lactase deficiency or glucose- galactose malabsorption should not take this medicine.

This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per tablet, that is to say essentially 'sodium-free'.

Paediatric Population

The use of the film-coated tablet formulation is not recommended in children aged less than 12 years.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Due to the pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and tolerance profile of cetirizine, no interactions are expected with this antihistamine. Actually, neither pharmacodynamic nor significant pharmacokinetic interaction was reported in drug-drug interactions studies performed, notably with pseudoephedrine or theophylline (400 mg/day).

In sensitive patients, concurrent use with alcohol or other CNS depressants may cause additional reductions in alertness and impairment of performance (see section 4.7).

The extent of absorption of cetirizine is not reduced with food, although the rate of absorption is decreased.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

For cetirizine very rare clinical data on exposed pregnancies are available. Animal studies do not indicate direct or indirect harmful effects with respect to pregnancy, embryonal/fetal development, parturition or postnatal development. Caution should be exercised when prescribing to pregnant women.

Breast-feeding

Cetirizine is excreted in human milk at concentrations representing 25% to 90% of those measured in plasma, depending on sampling time after administration. Therefore, caution should be exercised when prescribing cetirizine to lactating women.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Objective measurements of driving ability, sleep latency and assembly line performance have not demonstrated any clinically relevant effects at the recommended dose of 10 mg.

However, patients who experience somnolence should refrain from driving, engaging in potentially hazardous activities or operating machinery, they should not exceed the recommended dose and should take their response to the medicinal product into account.

In sensitive patients, concurrent use with alcohol or other CNS depressants may cause additional reductions in alertness and impairment of performance (see section 4.5).

4.8. Undesirable effects

Clinical studies have shown that cetirizine at the recommended dosage has minor undesirable effects on the CNS, including somnolence, fatigue, dizziness, and headache. In some cases, paradoxical CNS stimulation has been reported.

Although cetirizine is a selective antagonist of peripheral H1-receptors and is relatively free of anticholinergic activity, isolated cases of micturition difficulty, eye accommodation disorders and dry mouth have been reported.

Instances of abnormal hepatic function with elevated hepatic enzymes accompanied by elevated bilirubin have been reported. Mostly this resolves upon discontinuation of the treatment with cetirizine dihydrochloride.

Clinical trials

Double blind controlled clinical trials comparing cetirizine to placebo or other antihistamines at the recommended dosage (10 mg daily for cetirizine), of which quantified safety data are available, included more than 3200 subjects exposed to cetirizine.

From this pooling, the following adverse events were reported for cetirizine 10 mg in the placebo controlled trials at rates of 1.0 % or greater:

Adverse event

(WHO-ART)

Cetirizine 10 mg

(n = 3260)

Placebo

(n = 3061)

Body as a whole – general disorders

Fatigue

1,63 %

0,95 %

Central and peripheral nervous system disorders

Dizziness

Headache

1,10 %

7,42 %

0,98 %

8,07 %

Gastro-intestinal system disorders

Abdominal pain

Dry mouth

Nausea

0,98 %

2,09 %

1,07 %

1,08 %

0,82 %

1,14 %

Psychiatric disorders

Somnolence

9,63 %

5,00 %

Respiratory system disorders

Pharyngitis

1,29 %

1,34 %

Although statistically more common than under placebo, somnolence was mild to moderate in the majority of cases. Objective tests as demonstrated by other studies have demonstrated that usual daily activities are unaffected at the recommended daily dose in healthy young volunteers.

Adverse drug reactions at rates of 1 % or greater in children aged from 6 months to 12 years,

included in placebo-controlled clinical trials are:

Adverse drug reactions

(WHO-ART)

Cetirizin 10 mg

(n = 1656)

Placebo

(n = 1294)

Gastro-intestinal system disorders

Diarrhoea

1,0 %

0,6 %

Psychiatric disorders

Somnolence

1,8 %

1,4 %

Respiratory system disorders

Rhinitis

1,4 %

1,1 %

Body as a whole – general disorders

Fatigue

1,0 %

0,3 %

Post-marketing experience

In addition to the adverse reactions reported during clinical studies and listed above, the following undesirable effects have been reported in postmarketing experience.

Undesirable effects are described according to MEDdra System Order Class and by estimated frequency, based on post-marketing experience.

Frequencies are defined as follows: Very common (≥ 1/10); common (≥ 1/100 to <1/10); uncommon (≥1/1,000 to 1/100); rare (≥1/10,000 to 1/1,000); very rare (<1/10,000); not known (cannot be estimated from the available data).

System organ class

Common

Uncommon

Rare

Very rare

Not Known

Blood and lymphatic disorders:

Thrombocytopenia

Immune system disorders:

Hypersensitivity

Anaphylactic shock

Metabolism and nutrition disorders:

Increased appetite

Psychiatric disorders:

Agitation

Aggression, confusion, depression, hallucination, insomnia

Tics

Suicidal ideation

Nervous system disorders:

Paraesthesia

Convulsions

Dysgeusia, dystonia, dyskinesia, syncope, tremor

Amnesia, memory impairment

Eye disorders:

Accommodation disorder, vision blurred, oculogyration

Eye pain

Ear and labyrinth disorders:

Vertigo

Cardiac disorders:

Tachycardia

Gastro-intestinal disorders:

Diarrhoea

Hepatobiliary disorders:

Hepatic function abnormal (increased transaminases, alkaline phosphatase, γ-GT and bilirubin)

Hepatitis

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders:

Pruritus, rash

Urticaria

Angioneurotic oedema, fixed drug eruption

Acute generalised exanthematous pustulosis (AGEP)

Musculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders:

Arthralgia

Renal and urinary disorders:

Dysuria, enuresis

Urinary retention

Reproductive system and breast disorders:

Erectile dysfunction

General disorders and administration site conditions:

Asthenia, malaise

Oedema

Pruritus on withdrawal

Investigations:

Weight increased

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

Symptoms

Symptoms observed after an overdose of cetirizine are mainly associated with CNS effects or with effects that could suggest an anticholinergic effect.

Adverse events reported after an intake of at least 5 times the recommended daily dose are: confusion, diarrhoea, dizziness, fatigue, headache, malaise, mydriasis, pruritus, restlessness, sedation, somnolence, stupor, tachycardia, tremor, and urinary retention.

Management

There is no known specific antidote to cetirizine.

Should overdose occur, symptomatic or supportive treatment is recommended. Gastric lavage should be considered following ingestion of a short occurrence.

Cetirizine is not effectively removed by dialysis.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Benadryl Allergy One A Day 10mg Tablets. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →