Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.
The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.
If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Ascorbic acid, Paracetamol, Phenylephrine hydrochloride may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.
Beechams Flu Plus
Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Empty the contents of one sachet into a mug. Half fill with very hot water. Stir well. Add cold water as necessary and sugar if desired. Always use the lowest effective dose to relieve your symptoms. Take one sachet every 4-6 hours as needed.
If you take too many sachets Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine, even if you feel well. This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. If symptoms persist, see your doctor.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Beechams Flu Plus can have side effects, but not everybody gets them. Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
directly via the Yellow card scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Beechams Flu Plus Keep out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the 'EXP' date shown on the pack. Store below 25oC.
6. Further information Active ingredients Each dose contains Paracetamol 1000 mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10 mg and Ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 40 mg. Other ingredients sucrose, sodium citrate, citric acid, maize starch, sodium cyclamate, saccharin sodium, colloidal anhydrous silica, lemon flavour, natural curcumin (E 100). Packs of Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon contain 5 or 10 sachets of powder. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing authorisation holder: Haleon UK Trading Limited, The Heights, Weybridge, KT13 0NY, U.K. The manufacturer is: Haleon Alcala, S.A., Ctra. de Ajalvir, km. 2,500 – 28806 Alcalá de Henares, Madrid – Spain. This leaflet was last revised in December 2024. Trade Marks are owned by or licensed to the Haleon group of companies.
62000000216524
The active substance in Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon is ascorbic acid, paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride.
This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.
Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.
The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.
Short term symptomatic relief of symptoms of influenza, feverishness, chills and colds including headache, sore throat pain, aches and pains, nasal congestion, sinusitis and its associated pain, and acute nasal catarrh.
Directions for use
Empty contents of sachet into a beaker. Half fill with very hot water. Stir well. Add cold water as necessary and sugar if desired.
Recommended Dose and Dosage Schedule
Adults (including elderly) and children aged 16 years and over:
One sachet to be taken every four to six hours as necessary. Do not exceed four sachets per 24 hours.
The lowest dose necessary to achieve efficacy should be used for the shortest duration of treatment.
Not to be given to children under 16 years of age, except on medical advice.
The product should not be used continuously for more than seven days without medical advice.
Known hypersensitivity to paracetamol or any of the other constituents.
Concomitant use of other sympathomimetic decongestants
Phaeochromocytoma
Closed angle glaucoma
An enlargement of the prostate gland
Hepatic or severe renal impairment, hypertension, hyperthyroidism, diabetes, and heart disease.
Patients taking tricyclic antidepressants, or beta-blocking drugs and those who are taking or who have taken within the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see section 4.5).
Contains paracetamol. Care is advised in the administration of paracetamol to patients with severe renal or severe hepatic impairment. The concomitant use with other products containing paracetamol may lead to an overdose. Paracetamol overdose may cause liver failure which may require liver transplant or lead to death. The hazard of overdose is greater in those with non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
Medical advice should be sought before taking this product in patients with these conditions:
• Occulusive Vascular disease (e.g. Raynaud's Phenomenon)
• Cardiovascular disease
Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis (HAGMA) due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been reported in patients with severe illness such as severe renal impairment and sepsis, or in patients with malnutrition or other sources of glutathione deficiency (e.g. chronic alcoholism) who were treated with paracetamol at therapeutic dose for a prolonged period or a combination of paracetamol and flucloxacillin. If HAGMA due to pyroglutamic acidosis is suspected, prompt discontinuation of paracetamol and close monitoring is recommended. The measurement of urinary 5-oxoproline may be useful to identify pyroglutamic acidosis as underlying cause of HAGMA in patients with multiple risk factors.
Use with caution in patients taking the following medications (see interactions).
• digoxin and cardiac glycosides
• ergot alkaloids (e.g. ergotamine and methysergide)
This product should not be used by patients taking other sympathomimetics (such as decongestants, appetite suppressants and amphetamine-like psychostimulants).
Patients with rare hereditary problems of fructose intolerance, glucose- galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase insufficiency should not take this medicine.
Contains 4g sucrose per dose. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes.
This medicinal product contains 131 mg sodium per dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
Patients should be advised not to take other paracetamol-containing or other cold, flu or decongestant products concurrently. Medical advice should be sought if symptoms worsen, persist for more than 7 days, or are accompanied by high fever, skin rash or persistent headache.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Consult your doctor if you are taking warfarin.
Special label warnings
Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products. Do not take with other flu, cold or decongestant products.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well.
Special leaflet warnings
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
The speed of absorption of paracetamol may be increased by metoclopramide or domperidone and absorption reduced by colestyramine. The anticoagulant effect of warfarin and other coumarins may be enhanced by prolonged regular daily use of paracetamol with increased risk of bleeding, occasional doses have no significant effect.
Caution should be taken when paracetamol is used concomitantly with flucloxacillin as concurrent intake has been associated with high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis, especially in patients with risks factors (see section 4.4).
Phenylephrine should be used with caution in combination with the following drugs as interactions have been reported
Monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(including moclobemide)
Hypertensive interactions occur between sympathomimetic amines such as phenylephrine and monoamine oxidase inhibitors (see contraindications).
Sympathomimetic amines
Concomitant use of phenylephrine with other sympathomimetic amines can increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects.
Beta-blockers and other antihypertensives (including debrisoquine, guanethidine, reserpine, methyldopa)
Phenylephrine may reduce the efficacy of beta-blocking drugs and antihypertensive drugs. The risk of hypertension and other cardiovascular side effects may be increased.
Tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline)
May increase the risk of cardiovascular side effects with phenylephrine.
Ergot alkaloids
(ergotamine and methylsergide) increased risk of ergotism
Digoxin and cardiac glycosides
Increase the risk of irregular heartbeat or heart attack
Due to the phenylephrine content this product should not be used in pregnancy or whilst breast-feeding without medical advice. This product should not be used during pregnancy or lactation unless the expected benefit to the mother justifies the potential risk to the foetus or newborn. The lowest effective dose and shortest duration of treatment should be considered. Phenylephrine may be excreted in breast milk.
Patients should be advised not to drive or operate machinery if affected by dizziness.
Paracetamol
Adverse events from historical clinical trial data are both infrequent and from small patient exposure. Accordingly, events reported from extensive post- marketing experience at therapeutic/labelled dose and considered attributable are tabulated below by system class. Due to limited clinical trial data, the frequency of these adverse events is not known (cannot be estimated from available data), but post-marketing experience indicates that adverse reactions to paracetamol are rare and serious reactions are very rare.
Body System
Undesirable effect
Blood and lymphatic system disorders
Thrombocytopenia
Agranulocytosis
These are not necessarily causally related to paracetamol
Immune system disorders
Anaphylaxis
Cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including skin rashes, angioedema and Stevens Johnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis
Very rare cases of serious skin reactions have been reported.
Metabolism and nutrition disorders
High anion gap metabolic acidosis *
(frequency not known)
Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders
Bronchospasm in patients sensitive to aspirin and other NSAIDs **
Hepatobiliary disorders
Hepatic dysfunction
* Cases of high anion gap metabolic acidosis due to pyroglutamic acidosis have been observed in patients with risk factors using paracetamol (see section 4.4). Pyroglutamic acidosis may occur as a consequence of low glutathione levels in these patients.
** There have been cases of bronchospasm with paracetamol, but these are more likely in asthmatics sensitive to aspirin or other NSAIDs.
Phenylephrine
The following adverse events have been observed in clinical trials with phenylephrine and may therefore represent the most commonly occurring adverse events.
Body System
Undesirable effect
Psychiatric disorders
Nervousness, irritability, restlessness, and excitability
Nervous system disorders
Headache, dizziness, insomnia
Cardiac disorders
Increased blood pressure
Gastrointestinal disorders
Nausea, Vomiting, diarrhoea
Adverse reactions identified during post-marketing use are listed below. The frequency of these reactions is unknown but likely to be rare.
Eye disorders
Mydriasis, acute angle closure glaucoma, most likely to occur in those with closed angle glaucoma
Cardiac disorders
Tachycardia, palpitations
Skin and subcutaneous disorders
Allergic reactions (e.g. rash, urticaria, allergic dermatitis).
Hypersensitivity reactions – including that cross-sensitivity may occur with other sympathomimetics
Renal and urinary disorders
Dysuria, urinary retention. This is most likely to occur in those with bladder outlet obstruction, such as prostatic hypertrophy.
Reporting of suspected adverse reactions
Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via the Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App store.
Paracetamol
Liver damage is possible in adults who have taken 10g or more of paracetamol. Ingestion of 5g or more of paracetamol may lead to liver damage if the patient has risk factors (see below).
Risk factors:
If the patient
a, Is on long term treatment with carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin, primidone, rifampicin, St John's Wort or other drugs that induce liver enzymes.
Or
b, Regularly consumes ethanol in excess of recommended amounts.
Or
c, Is likely to be glutathione deplete e.g. eating disorders, cystic fibrosis, HIV infection, starvation, cachexia.
Symptoms:
Symptoms of paracetamol overdosage in the first 24 hours are pallor, nausea, vomiting, anorexia and abdominal pain. Liver damage may become apparent 12 to 48 hours after ingestion. Abnormalities of glucose metabolism and metabolic acidosis may occur. In severe poisoning, hepatic failure may progress to encephalopathy, haemorrhage, hypoglycaemia, cerebral oedema, and death. Acute renal failure with acute tubular necrosis, strongly suggested by loin pain, haematuria and proteinuria, may develop even in the absence of severe liver damage. Cardiac arrhythmias and pancreatitis have been reported.
Management:
Immediate treatment is essential in the management of paracetamol overdose. Despite a lack of significant early symptoms, patients should be referred to hospital urgently for immediate medical attention. Symptoms may be limited to nausea or vomiting and may not reflect the severity of overdose or the risk of organ damage. Management should be in accordance with established treatment guidelines, see BNF overdose section.
Treatment with activated charcoal should be considered if the overdose has been taken within 1 hour. Plasma paracetamol concentration should be measured at 4 hours or later after ingestion (earlier concentrations are unreliable). Treatment with N-acetylcysteine may be used up to 24 hours after ingestion of paracetamol, however, the maximum protective effect is obtained up to 8 hours post-ingestion. The effectiveness of the antidote declines sharply after this time. If required the patient should be given intravenous N- acetylcysteine, in line with the established dosage schedule. If vomiting is not a problem, oral methionine may be a suitable alternative for remote areas, outside hospital. Management of patients who present with serious hepatic dysfunction beyond 24h from ingestion should be discussed with the NPIS or a liver unit.
Phenylephrine
Symptoms and signs
Phenylephrine overdosage is likely to result in effects similar to those listed under advserse reactions. Additional symptoms may include hypertension and possibly reflux bradycardia. In severe cases confusion, hallucinations, seizures and arrhythmias may occur. However the amount required to produce serious phenylephrine toxicity would be greater than required to cause paracetamol- related toxicity.
Treatment
Treatment should be as clinically appropriate. Severe hypertension may need to be treated with an alpha blocking drug such as phentolamine.
Ascorbic acid
Symptoms and signs
High doses of ascorbic acid (>3000 mg) may cause transient osmotic diarrhoea and gastrointestinal effects such as nausea and abdominal discomfort. Effects of overdose of ascorbic acid would be subsumed by severe liver toxicity caused by paracetamol overdose.
Medicines sold in Romania with the same active substance: Cunoscut în România ca
⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Romanian medicines in the UK →
Medicines sold in Poland with the same active substance: W Polsce znany jako
⚠ Same active substance, but a different pharmaceutical form (for example a gel instead of a tablet). Not interchangeable — ask a pharmacist.
Same active substance. The strength, the form and whether you need a prescription can differ. Always ask a pharmacist before you switch. Polish medicines in the UK →
Ask anything about Beechams Flu Plus Hot Lemon. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.
Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.
We use essential cookies to make the site work. We would also like to set optional cookies to understand how the site is used, so we can improve it. We will not set optional cookies unless you accept. See our cookie policy and privacy policy.