Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

Pharmacy Guide

Patient leaflets and SmPCs, drug interaction checker, official dosages and NHS pharmacy opening hours — all in one place.

← Back to all medicines

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel

⚠ This medicine appears to have been discontinued

The electronic medicines compendium (emc) no longer publishes a Summary of Product Characteristics for this product, which usually means it is no longer marketed in the UK. The patient leaflet below is kept for reference, but the product may not be available.

If you were prescribed this medicine, other products containing Diclofenac sodium may still be available. Do not stop your treatment — ask your pharmacist or GP what to use instead.

Active substance: Diclofenac sodium

Equivalent medicines (same active substance, strength and form)

→ Solaraze 3% Gel brand
and 1 more with the same active substance, strength and form

Source: electronic medicines compendium (emc)
Official leaflet: Read the PIL on emc

What it is and what it is used for

for Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel contains the active substance diclofenac sodium which belongs to a group of medicines called non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). It is specially formulated for rubbing into the skin and is used to relieve pain and reduce inflammation and swelling in painful conditions affecting the joints and muscles. Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel can be used to treat:

  • muscle and joint injuries (e.g. sprains, strains, bruises, sports injuries)
  • tendonitis (e.g. tennis elbow)

What you need to know before you take it

e Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel DO NOT use Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel:

  • if you are allergic to diclofenac or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
  • if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) or to other non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as ibuprofen. Symptoms of an allergic reaction to these medicines may include: asthma, wheezing or shortness of breath; skin rash or hives; swelling of the face or tongue; runny nose.
  • this medicine is not recommended for use in children under 14 years of age.
  • if you are in the last 3 months of your pregnancy (see also "Pregnancy and breast-feeding").
  • if you have kidney problems. Warnings and precautions
  • Do not apply the gel to skin that has (i) a rash or eczema (ii) cuts or open wounds. Stop the treatment if a skin rash develops after applying the product.
  • Avoid applying on large areas of skin and over a prolonged period of time, unless under medical advice.
  • Be careful when sunbathing or using sun lamps as your skin may be more sensitive to sunlight.

Title:

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel PIL

Ref:

TY/AMG/GSL

Date:

31/01/22

Size (mm):

210x240mm

Modified:

12/07/24

Colours (Printed)

Black Process

  • If you have a stomach or duodenal ulcer (or a history of), tell your doctor or pharmacist before using the gel.
  • If you have or have ever had asthma speak to your doctor or pharmacist before using the gel.
  • Very rarely, serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, associated with the administration of NSAIDs have been reported. The risk of occurrence of these reactions is greater at the beginning of treatment, and in most cases these reactions are manifested during the first month of treatment. Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel should be discontinued at the first signs of rash, mucosal lesions or other manifestations of hypersensitivity.
  • Do not apply the gel to mucous membranes (for example in the mouth). It cannot be ingested.

How to take it

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel

Other medicines and Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines, including those obtained without a prescription. Do not use Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel if you are already taking diclofenac tablets or other pain/inflammation tablets (e.g. aspirin or ibuprofen). Anti-inflammatory medicines such as diclofenac may decrease the effectiveness of diuretics and other medicines for reducing high blood pressure. Diuretics are medicines that reduce the amount of fluid in the blood vessels, and this helps to lower your blood pressure. In some patients with impaired kidney function, for example dehydrated patients or elderly with impaired kidney function, use of Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel at the same time as diuretics may result in the worsening of the kidney function, with the possibility of acute kidney failure, which is usually reversible. The occurrence of these interactions should be considered, particularly if Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel is used on large areas of the skin for prolonged periods, in combination with diuretics and other blood pressure medicines. Since absorption of diclofenac through the skin is very low, such interactions are very unlikely.

After application, the hands should be washed unless they are the site being treated.

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel with food and drink There are no known interactions of Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel with food and/or drinks. Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Pregnancy Do not use Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel if you are in the last 3 months of pregnancy. You should not use Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel during the first 6 months of pregnancy unless clearly necessary and advised by your doctor. If you need treatment during this period, the lowest dose for the shortest time possible should be used. Oral forms (e.g. tablets) of Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel can cause adverse effects in your unborn baby. It is not known if the same risk applies to Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel when it is used on the skin. Breast-feeding Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel should only be used under medical advice during breast-feeding as diclofenac passes into breast milk in small amounts. Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel should not be applied on the breasts of nursing mothers nor elsewhere on large areas of skin or for a prolonged period of time. Consult your doctor or pharmacist for further information if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Driving and using machines Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel does not affect the ability to drive or use machines. Important information about some of the ingredients of Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel contains propylparaben (E216) and methylparaben (E218), which may cause allergic reactions, possibly delayed. Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel also contains propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.

Colours (Non printed) Cutter guides

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, pharmacist or nurse have told you. Use this medicine only on your skin. Do not use in your mouth. Be careful not to get the gel in your eyes. If this happens, rinse your eyes with clean water and tell your doctor. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure. Adults and children 14 years and over The gel should be rubbed gently into the skin 3-4 times daily. Depending on the size of the affected site to be treated, an amount ranging in size from a 1 penny to a 2 pence piece (2 to 4 grams) of gel should be applied 3-4 times a day. Do not apply more than 4 times in any 24 hour period. Allow at least 4 hours between applications. The maximum daily dose is 16g. The maximum weekly dose is 112g. If symptoms do not improve by day 7, or if they worsen within the first 7 days, a consultation with a doctor is recommended. Consultation with a doctor is recommended if more than two major joints in the body are affected. Do not use for more than 7 days unless recommended by a doctor. Do not rub the gel into cuts, open wounds or any other area where the skin is abnormal. After rubbing the gel into the skin, do not cover with bandages or plasters. Wash your hands after rubbing in the gel, unless your hands are the site being treated. This medicine is not recommended for use in children under 14 years of age. If you use more Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel than you should If you or a child accidentally swallows Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel, contact your doctor or accident and emergency department immediately. If you forget to use Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel If you miss your application at the correct time, apply it as soon as you remember then carry on as normal. Do not apply a double quantity to make up for a forgotten dose. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Some rare and very rare side effects may be serious. You should immediately stop the treatment with Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel and contact your doctor immediately if you notice the following side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

  • hypersensitivity, which is a kind of allergic reaction manifested by cutaneous rash (skin eruption with redness), shortness of breath and difficulty in swallowing;
  • wheezing, shortness of breath or feeling of tightness in the chest (asthma)
  • swelling particularly of the face, lips, tongue or throat (angioedema) Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
  • skin rash
  • skin disorder (eczema)
  • reddening of the skin (erythema)
  • inflammation of the skin in the area of the application that is manifested by rash, swelling or papules (dermatitis, contact dermatitis)
  • itching of the skin (pruritus) Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
  • extensive changes in the skin with the appearance of redness, scaling, and large bubbles (bullous dermatitis) Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
  • skin rash with pus-filled blisters (rash pustular)
  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight (photosensitivity reaction)
  • asthma

Not known

  • Burning sensation at the application site
  • Dry skin Prolonged use of Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel in a relatively large area can cause side effects in other areas of the body beyond the skin, such as:
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • stomach pain Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any

Possible side effects

not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via Yellow Card Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for 'MHRA Yellow Card' in the Google play or Apple App Store. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

How to store it

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and tube. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Store below 25°C. Do not use this medicine if you notice visible signs of deterioration. After first opening, discard any unused product after 6 months. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel contains The active substance is diclofenac sodium. Each gram of gel contains 10 mg diclofenac sodium, equivalent to 11.6 mg diclofenac diethylammonium. The other ingredients are: sodium hydroxide, hydroxyethyl cellulose, carbomers, propylene glycol, medium-chain triglycerides, propylhydroxybenzoate (E216), methyl-hydroxybenzoate (E218) and purified water. What Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel looks like and contents of the pack Amgesic Pain Relief 1% Gel is a white, smooth, homogeneous gel, with a slight characteristic odour, is packaged in aluminium tubes with a high density polyethylene cap containing 60 g or 100 g of gel, or aluminium tubes with a polypropylene cap containing 30 g or 50 g of gel. Not all pack sizes may be marketed. Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer Marketing Authorisation Holder Amdeepcha Limited 85 Yarmouth Road, Blofield, Norwich Norfolk NR13 4LQ United Kingdom Manufacturer Laboratórios Basi – Indústria Farmacêutica, S.A. Parque Industrial Manuel Lourenço Ferreira, Lotes 8, 15 e 16 3450-232 Mortágua – Portugal This leaflet was last revised in July 2024.

Amdeepcha 4/AG/05/2407/1014.v3

Frequently asked questions about Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel

How do I take Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel?

Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel comes as gel. Always follow the dose your doctor or pharmacist has given you, and read the leaflet that comes with the medicine.

What is the active substance in Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel?

The active substance in Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel is diclofenac sodium.

Are there equivalent medicines to Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel?

Medicines with the same active substance, strength and form include: Solaraze 3% Gel, Diclofenac 1% Gel, Diclofenac Glenmark 3% gel. In total there are 4 equivalent products. They are interchangeable only if your prescriber or pharmacist says so.

Where does this information come from?

This leaflet reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel, as published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). The version printed inside your medicine’s packaging is the one that applies to you.

Can I get Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel without a prescription?

Whether a medicine is available over the counter or on prescription only depends on its licence. Check the leaflet, or ask your pharmacist — they can tell you straight away.

About this leaflet

The text above reproduces the patient information leaflet approved for this medicine, restructured for easier reading.

Medical disclaimer: This page is for information only and does not replace advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Always read the leaflet supplied with your medicine. If you are unwell, call NHS 111; in an emergency, call 999.

Medicines with the same active substance: Diclofenac sodium (22 medicines)
See every medicine containing this substance, or browse the full A–Z of active substances.
⚕For healthcare professionals — Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC)Full SmPC: dosage, interactions, contraindications, warnings+
Technical information intended for healthcare professionals (doctors and pharmacists). The Summary of Product Characteristics (SmPC) is the official document approved by the MHRA/EMA. It does not replace the patient leaflet or a doctor’s advice.

4.1. Therapeutic indications

For the local symptomatic relief of pain and inflammation in:

- trauma of the tendons, ligaments, muscles and joints, e.g. due to sprains, strains and bruises

- localised forms of soft tissue rheumatism

4.2. Posology and method of administration

For cutaneous use only.

Adults and children 14 years and over: The gel should be rubbed gently into the skin 3-4 times daily. Depending on the size of the affected site to be treated, 2-4g (a circular shaped mass approximately 2.0-2.5cm in diameter) of gel should be applied 3-4 times a day. A period of at least 4 hours should be left between applications. The dose should not be applied more than 4 times in a 24-hour period. The maximum daily dose is 16g. Therefore, the maximum weekly dose is 112g.

After application, the hands should be washed unless they are the site being treated.

If symptoms do not improve by day 7, or if they worsen within the first 7 days, a consultation with a doctor should be sought. Consultation with a doctor is recommended if more than two major joints in the body are affected. Do not use for more than 7 days unless recommended by a doctor.

Use in the elderly: The usual adult dosage may be used.

Children and adolescents: The product should not be used in children under 14 years of age. There are insufficient data on efficacy and safety available for the children and adolescents below 14 years of age (see also contraindications section 4.3). In children aged 14 years and over, if this product is required for more than 7 days for pain relief or if the symptoms worsen the patient/parents of the adolescent is/are advised to consult a doctor.

4.3. Contraindications

- Hypersensitivity to diclofenac, acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin), other non-steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs or any of the excipients.

- Patients with or without chronic asthma in whom attacks of asthma, angioedema urticaria or acute rhinitis are precipitated by acetylsalicylic acid or other non-steroidal anti- inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).

- The use in children and adolescents aged less than 14 years is contraindicated.

- Third trimester of pregnancy.

- Patients with renal impairment.

- Concomitant use of oral NSAIDs and other products containing diclofenac.

4.4. Special warnings and precautions for use

The occurrence of systemic undesirable effects with the topical use of diclofenac is low when compared with the frequency of undesirable effects with the oral use of diclofenac.

The possibility of systemic adverse events (those associated with the use of systemic forms of diclofenac) from application of topical diclofenac cannot be excluded if the preparation is used at higher dosage/large amounts on large areas of skin and over a prolonged period (see the product information on systemic forms of diclofenac).

Cutaneous safety of NSAIDs: Serious skin reactions, some of them fatal, have been reported very rarely, including exfoliative dermatitis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, associated with the administration of NSAIDs (see section 4.8.). Apparently, the risk of occurrence of these reactions is higher at the beginning of the treatment and in most cases these reactions are manifested during the first month of treatment. Concomitant use of oral NSAID's should be cautioned as the incidence of untoward effects, particularly systemic side effects, may increase.

Diclofenac Sodium 1% Gel should be discontinued at the first signs of rash, mucosal injuries or other hypersensitivity manifestations.

Patients with a history of, or active, peptic ulcerations. Some possibility of gastro-intestinal bleeding in those with a significant history of this condition has been reported in isolated cases.

Like other drugs that inhibit prostaglandin synthetase activity, diclofenac and other NSAIDs can precipitate bronchospasm if administered to patients suffering from or with a previous history of asthma or allergic disease.

Topical diclofenac should be applied only to intact, non-diseased skin, and not to skin wounds or open injuries. It should not be allowed to come into contact with the eyes or mucous membranes and should not be ingested.

The area treated with Diclofenac Sodium 1% Gel should not be exposed to sunlight.

Topical diclofenac can be used with non-occlusive bandages but should not be used with an airtight occlusive dressing.

Diclofenac Sodium 1% Gel contains propylhydroxybenzoate (E216) and methylhydroxybenzoate (E218), which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).

Diclofenac Sodium 1% Gel also contains propylene glycol which may cause skin irritation.

4.5. Interaction with other medicinal products and other forms of interaction

Diuretics, Angiotensin Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACE inhibitors) and Angiotensin II Antagonists (AAII): NSAIDs may decrease the effectiveness of diuretics and other antihypertensive medicinal products. In some patients with impaired renal function (e.g., dehydrated patients or elderly with impaired renal function) the co-administration of an ACEI or AIIA and cyclooxygenase inhibitor agents may result in the progression of renal function deterioration, including the possibility of acute renal insufficiency, which is usually reversible. The occurrence of these interactions should be considered in patients applying diclofenac, particularly if in large areas of the skin and for prolonged periods, in combination with ACEI or AIIA. Consequently, this drug combination should be used with caution, especially in elderly patients. Patients should be properly hydrated and the need to monitor the renal function after the beginning of the concomitant therapy and periodically thereafter should be analysed.

Since systemic absorption of diclofenac from a topical application is very low such interactions are very unlikely.

4.6. Fertility, pregnancy and lactation

Pregnancy

There are no clinical data from the use of Diclofenac 1% Gel during pregnancy. Even if systemic exposure is lower compared with oral administration, it is not known if the systemic Diclofenac 1% Gel exposure reached after topical administration can be harmful to an embryo/fetus. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, Diclofenac 1% Gel should not be used unless clearly necessary. If used, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, systemic use of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors including diclofenac may induce cardiopulmonary and renal toxicity in the fetus. At the end of the pregnancy prolonged bleeding time in both mother and child may occur, and labour can be delayed. Therefore, Diclofenac 1% Gel is contraindicated during the last trimester of pregnancy (see Section 4.3).

The systemic concentration of diclofenac is lower after topical administration, compared to oral formulations. With reference to experience from treatment with NSAIDs with systemic uptake, the following is recommended:

Inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis may adversely affect the pregnancy and/or the embryo/foetal development. Data from epidemiological studies suggest an increased risk of miscarriage and of cardiac malformation and gastroschisis after use of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor in early pregnancy. The absolute risk for cardiovascular malformation was increased from less than 1 %, up to approximately 1.5 %. The risk is believed to increase with dose and duration of therapy. In animals, administration of a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor has been shown to result in increased pre- and post-implantation loss and embryo-foetal lethality. In addition, increased incidences of various malformations, including cardiovascular, have been reported in animals given a prostaglandin synthesis inhibitor during the organogenetic period. During the first and second trimester of pregnancy, diclofenac should not be given unless clearly necessary. If diclofenac is used by a woman attempting to conceive, or during the first and second trimester of pregnancy, the dose should be kept as low and duration of treatment as short as possible.

During the third trimester of pregnancy, all prostaglandin synthesis inhibitors may expose

• the foetus to:

o cardiopulmonary toxicity (with premature closure of the ductus arteriosus and pulmonary hypertension);

o renal dysfunction, which may progress to renal failure with oligo- hydroamniosis;

• the mother and the neonate, at the end of pregnancy, to:

o possible prolongation of bleeding time, an anti-aggregating effect which may occur even at very low doses.

o inhibition of uterine contractions resulting in delayed or prolonged labour.

Consequently, diclofenac is contraindicated during the third trimester of pregnancy (see section 4.3).

Breast-feeding

Like other NSAIDs, diclofenac passes into breast milk in small amounts. However, at therapeutic doses of topical diclofenac no effects on the suckling child are anticipated. Because of a lack of controlled studies in lactating women, the product should only be used during lactation under advice from a healthcare professional. Under this circumstance, this medicinal product should not be applied on the breasts of nursing mothers, nor elsewhere on large areas of skin or for a prolonged period of time (see section 4.4).

Fertility

There are no data available on the use of topical formulations of diclofenac and its effects on fertility in humans.

4.7. Effects on ability to drive and use machines

Cutaneous application of topical diclofenac has no or negligible influence on the ability to drive and use machines.

4.8. Undesirable effects

Adverse reactions (Table 1) are ranked under heading of frequency, the most frequent first, using the following convention: very common (> 1/10); common (> 1/100, <1/10); uncommon (>1/1,000, < 1/100); rare (≥ 1/10,000, < 1/1,000); very rare (<1/10,000), not known: cannot be estimated from the available data.

Table 1 – Adverse Reactions

Immune system disorder:

Very rare:

Hypersensitivity (including urticaria), angioneurotic oedema.

Infections and infestations:

Very rare:

Rash pustular.

Respiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders:

Very rare:

Asthma.

Skin and subcutaneous tissue disorders:

Common:

Rare:

Very rare:

Not known:

Rash, eczema, erythema, dermatitis (including contact dermatitis), pruritus.

Dermatitis bullous.

Photosensitivity reaction.

Burning sensation at the application site.

Dry skin.

Although less likely with the topical administration, some side effects normally associated with systemically administered diclofenac may also occur.

The prolonged use of diclofenac in a relatively extensive area can cause systemic side effects such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea or epigastric pain.

Reporting of suspected adverse reactions

Reporting suspected adverse reactions after authorisation of the medicinal product is important. It allows continued monitoring of the benefit/risk balance of the medicinal product. Healthcare professionals are asked to report any suspected adverse reactions via Yellow Card Scheme at wwww.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard or search for 'MHRA Yellow Card' in the Google Play or Apple App Store.

4.9. Overdose

The low systemic absorption of topical diclofenac renders overdose very unlikely.

However, undesirable effects similar to those observed following an overdose of Diclofenac tablets can be expected if Topical diclofenac is inadvertently ingested (1 tube of 100 g contains the equivalent of 1,000 mg diclofenac sodium).

In the event of accidental ingestion resulting in significant systemic adverse effects, general therapeutic measures normally adopted to treat poisoning with non-steroidal anti-inflammatory medicines should be used. Gastric decontamination and the use of activated charcoal should be considered, especially within a short time of ingestion.

💬 Ask about this leaflet

Ask anything about Amgesic Pain Relief 1% w/w Gel. The assistant answers only from this leaflet — if the leaflet does not cover it, it will say so. It does not give medical advice.

Answers come from the patient leaflet published on the electronic medicines compendium (emc). They are not medical advice. Ask a pharmacist or your GP if you are unsure. For urgent help call NHS 111, or 999 in an emergency.

Pharmacies in major towns and cities — see the list
Pharmacies by county and region — see the full list

Browse all 2,009 towns and cities →